PDA

View Full Version : Animating instances



Philbert
02-27-2012, 05:42 PM
In this my first test of instancing I copied an airplane model and learned how to include the hierarchy in the instance. My next problem is the animation of the child parts. In my test render you can see the original (center) plane has it's landing gear down and propeller rotated, but the others are still at their default position. Does anyone know how to do this? I'm sure there must be a way.

http://content.screencast.com/users/philnolan3d/folders/Jing/media/fb1f2abd-409a-4bf5-a891-4f4f8a899a88/2012-02-27_1916.png

nomad108
02-27-2012, 11:00 PM
It worked okay for me. I had a car pre-rigged using expressions to rotate the tires and run the steering mechanism. (I tried to upload a short movie, but I seem to be missing a security certificate that Newtek wants.) When I move my car or move my tiller (very old car), all the wheels turn and rotate on my instances.

All I did was load my object, instance the body (all other parts are children), and click the hierarchy button and everything worked.

Philbert
02-27-2012, 11:52 PM
Tried it again. Picked my original plane, did a little more animation on it (moved it forward and rotated the propeller), Cloned an instance and moved it to an empty area, clicked the hierarchy button... Nothing, just the original starting position.

Thomas Leitner
02-28-2012, 01:28 AM
Hi,
try to use "World" (W) or "Parent" (P) instead of "Lokal" (L) in the Instanced Objects List.
See also LW 11 Addendum pdf page 10 for detailed explanation.
Maybe this helps.

ciao
Thomas

Philbert
02-28-2012, 01:34 AM
Interesting. They all animate now, but they're slightly rotated on Pitch. I'll have to look at the Addendum again in the morning. Thanks.

nomad108
02-28-2012, 01:49 AM
By using Local, I was able to break my test, too. No more animations.

The bad news is that Local is the only one that keeps my instances arranged around my object when it moves. When I'm in World or Parent and move my base object, the instances move twice as far. Guess I'll have to keep the object static and move the world and camera to make it look right. :cursin:

dwburman
02-28-2012, 09:39 AM
Can you parent your original model to a null and animate the null instead?

CaptainMarlowe
02-28-2012, 11:22 AM
Parenting the original model to a null breaks also the animation.
On the other hand, you can deactivate the original model and then use an instance instead, to avoid moving the world around the original instance.

nomad108
02-28-2012, 02:48 PM
Yes, I used a null to move it.

I could deactivate the original as you say and just use the clones. I would have to adjust the expressions to rotate the wheels, but that's not a big deal. It's just a shame that we can't use Local coordinate system and still have animation.

Philbert
02-28-2012, 02:50 PM
It's just a shame that we can't use Local coordinate system and still have animation.

Especially since local is the default so you have to manually go in and change it on every one of your instances.

ben martin
02-28-2012, 04:55 PM
Is this the expected specification behavior or should someone report it? :question:

Philbert
02-28-2012, 06:02 PM
From the manual:

• World - When world coordinates are used, the instances will respect any
transformational changes made to the source item (default option).
• Local - When local coordinates are used, the instances ignore any transformational
changes made to the source item.
• Parent - When instancing hierarchies, setting parent mode ensures the hierarchy
maintains the relative positions of its elements.

It sounds like they did this on purpose.

nomad108
02-28-2012, 07:44 PM
It just seems like one of the options should allow instances to move with the parent with motions intact. :grumpy:

Eagle66
03-01-2012, 01:45 PM
Today

Q: http://forums.newtek.com/showpost.php?p=1224653&postcount=41
A: http://forums.newtek.com/showpost.php?p=1224661&postcount=42

ok?

nomad108
03-01-2012, 02:34 PM
Good for rotation, but not for transition.