PDA

View Full Version : Saving VPR image with alpha channel, is it possible?



bazsa73
02-16-2012, 03:25 AM
Hi,
Anyone happens to know if it is possible to save alpha channel from VPR?
Thanks

prometheus
02-17-2012, 05:37 AM
dont seem to be possible, tested lwtga32 and theres an alpha render layer when opened in photoshop, but with no values, just blank white.

Michael

bazsa73
02-18-2012, 07:40 AM
thanks :(

erikals
02-18-2012, 07:51 AM
i think there is a plugin somewhere that lets you see the opengl viewport size.
so you can render the first render with VPR in for example 1280x720
while making a second alpha render with the F9 function...

bit clumsy, but might work... if it's worth it, really depends on the scene...

found it, http://www.lwplugindb.com/Plugin.aspx?id=82586f69