PDA

View Full Version : Connect Modo to the Hub



papou
02-13-2012, 07:02 AM
i'm ready to rumble.
Hey, why not? Stop the war. whahaha!
...well.
:yingyang:

50one
02-13-2012, 07:04 AM
What an evil idea...that would be brilliant, I could imagine that would speed up the unifying process getting rid of hub mwahaha;)

MUCUS
02-13-2012, 07:26 AM
Seams like both Newtek and Luxology would benefit from that :thumbsup:

Nicolas Jordan
02-13-2012, 07:51 AM
This has been suggested a few times in our office.

FredyN
02-13-2012, 08:10 AM
I would like to see a reunion of LW, Modo an messiah :)

3dworks
02-13-2012, 08:14 AM
this would be very useful. should be possible without the hub, as 3d coat does it by using applinks. newer LW versions (since version 10) don't need the hub anyway to keep track of updated LWO's. don't know how easy it would be to implement a 'send to modo' script.

papou
02-13-2012, 09:12 AM
use a "send file to..." is not the same feeling as a direct connexion.
I never send anything from modeler to layout. Both communicate.

realgray
02-13-2012, 09:36 AM
I would love it. Would be nice if a bunch of top programmers from the two communities got together and launched a kickstarter program to gauge the interest. People might get more motivated if there were real dollars waiting.

biliousfrog
02-13-2012, 09:45 AM
Never gonna happen...ever

RebelHill
02-13-2012, 10:20 AM
Never gonna happen...ever

probably true... however a shame. ADs "send to" one click exchange between their apps is pretty strong and Im sure it'll only get better. If other manufacturers got together to provide something similar between their apps, it'd help make all of them just that lil bit more competitive.

realgray
02-13-2012, 11:24 AM
probably true... however a shame. ADs "send to" one click exchange between their apps is pretty strong and Im sure it'll only get better. If other manufacturers got together to provide something similar between their apps, it'd help make all of them just that lil bit more competitive.

My thoughts exactly.

Larry_g1s
02-13-2012, 11:41 AM
this would be very useful. should be possible without the hub, as 3d coat does it by using applinks. newer LW versions (since version 10) don't need the hub anyway to keep track of updated LWO's. don't know how easy it would be to implement a 'send to modo' script.Would one even need a 'Send To'? When I use Point Oven to send my animation over to Layout out, I can have the scene open in Layout, do a fix in Maya, re-bake the .mdd through Point Oven, and when I jump back to Layout it only take a second or so to update. Would be nice to have something similar with modo and layout.

realgray
02-13-2012, 12:21 PM
I'm not a programmer so forgive my ignorance but now that LW11 supports python and modo supports python would that make it easier/faster? I'm envious of you guys who know how to program :(

Nicolas Jordan
02-13-2012, 12:24 PM
Never gonna happen...ever

Yep, I think your right about that.

50one
02-13-2012, 12:40 PM
Yep, I think your right about that.

...Or it could happen, but instead of "Send to Modo" the button should say "Send it to those b#!$"^" app" :D:devil::thumbsup:

bobakabob
02-13-2012, 01:57 PM
This would be like Morrissey and Marr reforming the Smiths. Never going to happen ever. Can't believe I spent precious seconds of life even writing this.

speismonqui
02-13-2012, 02:22 PM
I would like to see a reunion of LW, Modo an messiah :)

if the guys from 3D Coat had a free day... I'll welcome them to that meeting :)