PDA

View Full Version : render error?



Caveboy
02-01-2012, 12:19 AM
I rendered this scene and got dark diamond shapes on final render draw, I have seen this before. Is it some sort of radiosity flag?

Anyone know?

Thanks

Dan

meshpig
02-01-2012, 12:40 AM
Do you have LDR turned on in render globals?

Caveboy
02-01-2012, 01:12 AM
LDRs. Don't know. Maybe I turned them on by accident.

I could not find it in the render globals panel

Caveboy
02-01-2012, 01:16 AM
Limit Dynamic Range? That is not turned on and HDR filtering is set to none.

meshpig
02-01-2012, 01:20 AM
LDRs. Don't know. Maybe I turned them on by accident.

I could not find it in the render globals panel

Bottom of...

Caveboy
02-01-2012, 01:29 AM
Thanks

Its turned off. This wasn't happening ever. I've been working on this scene for days. Its the tenth version of the scene.
Something happened. Hmmm

Not sure what I did.
:cursin:
:)

meshpig
02-01-2012, 01:30 AM
Limit Dynamic Range? That is not turned on and HDR filtering is set to none.

Sorry a bit of a lag there. Then I'd check the edges etc. in the render properties pane cos I've seen it before too just can't remember.

meshpig
02-01-2012, 01:34 AM
It actually looks more like some kind of filter...? Days? Man you're tired, go have some kip:)

Caveboy
02-02-2012, 12:34 AM
I did a search for Black Diamonds

It is rendering Not a Number on its final rendering pass when it determines an rgb value. Something like that. So one of the numbers is not a number so I get an error.

Turns out I had a surface with a procedural setting that was causing the error!

SOLVED!

meshpig
02-02-2012, 01:04 AM
Kuel!