PDA

View Full Version : UV Interpolation in Layout?



Sarford
01-28-2012, 04:12 AM
Is there a way to change UV interpolation in Layout?

RebelHill
01-28-2012, 07:32 AM
nope... just modeler.

Sarford
01-28-2012, 08:35 AM
why am I not surprised...

Thanks Rebel

Sarford
01-29-2012, 01:18 PM
Is it true that UV Interpolation only works with standard subD and not CC subD?

probiner
01-29-2012, 01:46 PM
Yup... Linear Only.

So no 2D Painting apps for organic models with CC, only 3D and with the UV relaxed after freeze, like this:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GxiJo_nt5J0

Along with the Edge Weight faffs it's a show stopper for broad uses.

Cheers

Sarford
01-29-2012, 02:25 PM
Linear only... my my, just incredible....

Thanks for the reply probiner.