PDA

View Full Version : Fibermesh First Test



alexs3d
01-24-2012, 04:20 AM
here is my first qhick and dirty fibermesh test, one click (new goz in lw11) from zbrush to lw 11, amazing :)

i really did not expect that it will be sooo easy (workflow between zbrush and lw) and looks so good.

the brushes to style the hair are fantastic, makes fun to play with :)

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/20288838/fibermesh_lw.jpg

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/20288838/fibermesh.jpg

gerry_g
01-24-2012, 06:18 AM
haven't downloaded yet, I do ZBrush to Modo a lot but haven't tried the LW link yet do you get uv's for the hair ?

prometheus
01-24-2012, 07:09 AM
Yeah might seem amazing, but not sure if it is that useful considering that is a heavy polymesh converted.

would have been something else if that could be converted to fiberfx.

Michael

alexs3d
01-24-2012, 07:12 AM
haven't downloaded yet, I do ZBrush to Modo a lot but haven't tried the LW link yet do you get uv's for the hair ?

yes you can export the uvīs, in this example not but i will test it how it works.

@prometheus - would have been something else if that could be converted to fiberfx.
jup that would be cool :)

rcallicotte
01-25-2012, 06:50 AM
Thanks for letting us see this. So good to know it works.

Matt
01-25-2012, 09:57 AM
Great to hear!

lino.grandi
01-25-2012, 10:13 AM
Thanks for letting us see this. So good to know it works.

Fibers in ZBrush are just a SubTool. So they can be exported from ZB to LightWave using the OBJ format.

jasonwestmas
01-25-2012, 10:42 AM
How long did it take to import that? I suppose pretty fast otherwise you would have said something.

OnlineRender
01-25-2012, 02:06 PM
it just gets sexier !

Silkrooster
01-26-2012, 12:11 AM
I must have done something wrong. When I tested this, only the underlying mesh was transferred.

alexs3d
01-26-2012, 12:19 AM
I must have done something wrong. When I tested this, only the underlying mesh was transferred.

ok, its the same at my test, only the fibers are transferred from zbrush, because it was the selected subtool in zbrush i think.

does someone know how goz works with subtools ?

@jasonwestmas - i took a few seconds :) about 5 - 10 i think...

Silkrooster
01-26-2012, 01:27 AM
Well, I finally got it to work sort of. I had to merge the two subtools in zbrush, then after I closed zbrush the mesh in layout updated. When I hit the goz button, it should update in layout.
So anyway, it can work. I wasn't able to get the brushes for the hair to work yet.

Silkrooster
01-26-2012, 01:29 AM
Just a thought, but once you had the hair created, did you have to clear the mask for the hair tools to work?

alexs3d
01-26-2012, 09:57 AM
you have to select the hair subtool then the brushes work

gerry_g
01-26-2012, 01:40 PM
there is a what's new pdf in the ZBrush app folder (got installed when you installed the update) that gives you a blow by blow account of how to make it all work, you could try reading it.

Silkrooster
01-26-2012, 11:48 PM
Nah, its more fun just playing around.

Boris Goreta
01-27-2012, 05:10 AM
The hair can be exported as guides if you set thickness to 0 and then merge points in modeler. You get two point poly chains. What do I need to do in ZBrush to isolate the root points and assign another surface to them (root) so Sasquatch would now where to grow hair from ?

gerry_g
01-27-2012, 06:11 PM
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/30264782/HEAD%2BHAIR_1.png

you get guides automatically if you export obj along with polys , crappy head is old, was redone since in Z3 but never exported and now Z3 tools won't load into 4 so bah !!

UnCommonGrafx
01-27-2012, 07:14 PM
This is the first tool I've seen and have been comfortable knowing I will never have Shave tools in LW.

I can now update a parallel dongle that's been on the wrong machine.

I haven't done much to the fibers except turn the fibers quantity down. And it just works. First test of 275k fibers proved too much for the ffx engine. But lesser has been fun to see.

Very nice addition from the pixo folk.

UnCommonGrafx
01-27-2012, 07:22 PM
And I would be remiss in not saying KUDOS to NewTek in making the io tools work so well!

McFly
01-28-2012, 12:51 PM
First fiberMesh to splines is out.
I hope we find a way to do something like this for lightwave :)

http://www.mariussilaghi.com/fibermeshsplinesstanalone.htm

I try this before, but it don't work in this case
http://www.lwplugindb.com/Plugin.aspx?id=10f3bf08

Boris Goreta
01-28-2012, 04:10 PM
There is absolutely no need for a plugin like that. It can be done with native LW tools. I'm preparing a video.

gerry_g
01-28-2012, 05:53 PM
wow cuz when I looked at the obj file in LW Layout the guide layer was listed but contained no data, be interested to see what you've got

Boris Goreta
01-28-2012, 06:11 PM
I've posted tutorial here:

http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?t=125445

McFly
01-29-2012, 12:45 AM
Thx man for this very nice video

prometheus
01-29-2012, 04:44 AM
There is absolutely no need for a plugin like that. It can be done with native LW tools. I'm preparing a video.

Aha...then I was wrong asking for newtek to call pixologic and discuss a tool for converting fibermesh to spline guides for fiber fx.

sweet if you do this.

Michael

lightmann
01-30-2012, 01:29 AM
muahhahahaha.......2 min
another method .
anyway nice work boris.

gerry_g
01-30-2012, 03:18 AM
did you extract splines same way or were you able to access the guide layer in the original somehow, although I own sas full the idea of going to FFX is more appealing

Boris Goreta
01-30-2012, 03:20 AM
muahhahahaha.......2 min
another method .
anyway nice work boris.

What method did you use to get the guides ?

UnCommonGrafx
01-30-2012, 03:56 AM
FFX isn't working with guides at the moment?
I get this weird zigzag as though all the roots are joined into a singular spline.
I've sent it in as a bug. Case 43676

McFly
01-30-2012, 07:03 AM
I find it terrible that Zbrush works so much more stable with hair as Lightwave!:cry:
I try around in Zbrush hours over hours and no crash!

Or I'm the only one with crash's if I play around with Hair?

NewTek can you hear me? *falls to his knees and stretched out his arms upward

NOOOOOO programm Crash's!

jasonwestmas
01-30-2012, 08:14 AM
In 11? 10.1 FFX doesn't crash on me that I can recall. Of course if you do certain things that are outrageously high detail or messy you could create an issue with FFX.

McFly
01-30-2012, 10:46 AM
11 is crashy 10 ist more stable, but slower

jasonwestmas
01-30-2012, 01:01 PM
11 is crashy 10 ist more stable, but slower

ah, yeah it's been a while since NT has released an update. So you're probably missing out on a lot of the fixes. We don't really have an open beta anymore so we'll have to wait a while.

lightmann
01-30-2012, 01:42 PM
10.1 here and stable.Second test playing with gooming tools .

rcallicotte
01-31-2012, 07:54 AM
@Lightmann, do you have anything in particular you are doing to move your zBrush hair into Lightwave or is it just GoZ or a quick import?



10.1 here and stable.Second test playing with gooming tools .

jasonwestmas
01-31-2012, 08:55 AM
@Lightmann, do you have anything in particular you are doing to move your zBrush hair into Lightwave or is it just GoZ or a quick import?

You don't need GoZ to follow the video tutorial. It's just a matter of exporting and importing the meshes and then doing the UV selection trick in modeler.

rcallicotte
01-31-2012, 10:25 AM
Thanks. I missed a step. I'll look back in the thread for the video. Didn't realize a video existed, so thanks for pointing this out. 8/

[edit] - Actually, I knew about that video, but thought it was just for Sasquatch. Nice video, though. Looks like I could still use it even if I don't have Sasquatch.



You don't need GoZ to follow the video tutorial. It's just a matter of exporting and importing the meshes and then doing the UV selection trick in modeler.

lightmann
01-31-2012, 11:10 AM
I donīt use lw GoZ , because iīm in 10.1 neither jasonīs method (which is very creative of course but a little slow). Iīve simply adapted old methods to bring polylines to guides usables for sasquatch or ffx. I suppose ll be easy for Lw developer make a C plugin to do the job.

jasonwestmas
01-31-2012, 11:48 AM
Thanks. I missed a step. I'll look back in the thread for the video. Didn't realize a video existed, so thanks for pointing this out. 8/

[edit] - Actually, I knew about that video, but thought it was just for Sasquatch. Nice video, though. Looks like I could still use it even if I don't have Sasquatch.

Yeah the only difference is that I think you have to apply the FFX strand operation to the 2point poly guides. The sasquatch surfacing method doesn't work that way, which includes naming the hair root points as "root" and the hair points as "hair" typically.

And it is probably slower to import the obj into layout without GoZ, especially in 10.1.