PDA

View Full Version : Split Screen - 4 Boxes - Help.



Eventstream
01-17-2012, 07:28 AM
Hi Everyone,

We have a Tricaster 450, running rev4 of the OS, and we want to split the screen into four independent wide-screen boxes (with no background layer). Each box would need to be selectable between a camera input or DDR. You would essentially be seeing a security camera type setup on screen.

Does anyone know if this is possible, and how to do it? Any help would be greatly appreciated!

-Mike

jcupp
01-17-2012, 07:45 AM
Use the A over B preset (A, B and Overlay) in a virtual input plus one DSK for the fourth source.

SBowie
01-17-2012, 07:54 AM
Yep - or, depending on preference/need, two main DSK overlays + an 'A over B' LiveSet, or even a split screen using two VI's.

joseburgos
01-17-2012, 12:28 PM
I use A/B with Overlay on Virtual Input and then add a DSK.
Here is a starting point for a four corner box effect using V1 @ A/B with DSK2;
Top Left Box: V1 Overlay = X -88.4, Y -50 and scale 49.5
Top Right Box: V1 A = X 88.4, Y -50 and scale 49.5
Bottom Left Box: V1 B = X -88.4, Y 50 and scale 49.5
Bottom Right Box: DSK2 = X 88.4, Y 50 and scale 49.5
This is for all 16:9 Session's with a small black cross in the middle.

This layout follows the 850CS so that it's easy to switch corners of the four box live (top of CS has Virtual Overlay, then A and then B. Utility is under that and left on DSK2). So this is how I get my box layout to be one, two, three and four counting top left to right and then bottom left to right.

Take care,

Eventstream
01-17-2012, 02:54 PM
Thanks for the help everyone. Jose walked us through his method and we were up and running in no time at all. Works like a charm!

rward39571
11-15-2016, 12:02 PM
I have a Tricaster 860 and am trying to do a simple split screen. Just a two-camera split screen. It used to be the easiest thing in the world to do with old switchers, but I am going out of my mind trying to get the Tricaster to do it.

I looked at the "help" video from the John Lennon Tour Bus or whatever it is, and I tried to set my M/E bank up like his, but when I hit reset and crop, the positioner joystick has no effect on anything.

Can someone please help me?

SBowie
11-15-2016, 12:36 PM
Well, there are lots of ways to do this, but here's an easy one. Open an M/E, and assign the Transitions>Edge>Edge LtoR(H) effect to it. Select the desired two sources on the A and B, and pull the (M/E) T-Bar to taste. Voila....

JonRaidel
11-17-2016, 07:45 AM
I build all my box effects/split screens using VSE. it eliminates the errors or inconsistencies. then I build macros to load the box effect into each M/E.

SBowie
11-17-2016, 07:52 AM
Sure, and of course there are default double-box LiveSets.

Artkazi
04-02-2019, 08:50 AM
Hello,

Isn't there a preset quad split templet already in the Tricaster 460? I have used it before and now I can't find where it is? Did NewTek get rid of it?

Kindly,
Marshall Johnson

JonRaidel
04-02-2019, 10:10 AM
there should be a liveset folder named 'Default' or something to that effect with it.

JPulera
04-02-2019, 10:23 AM
Hi Marshall,

Often better to start your own NEW thread than resurrect an ancient one referring to different hardware from 2012, confuses things when reading the older posts ;-)

I've never seen a default quad split. If you have AE on the 460, you should then have "Default 4 Layer" available in the ME and maybe that is what you are recalling? That will give you the 4 layers, but you still need to configure (Scale and Position) the 4 sources yourself to get the desired result.

Without AE, you can use the 2 Layer set, and then should have 2 Keyers available in same ME with which to apply the 3rd and 4th sources.

Thanks

Jeff

Artkazi
04-02-2019, 11:58 AM
Attached are two screenshots of the templates I was talking about. I didn't design either of them. They were in my Tricaster already, but I don't know if an update killed them or not.

Kindly,
Marshall Johnson



QUOTE=JPulera;1568389]Hi Marshall,

Often better to start your own NEW thread than resurrect an ancient one referring to different hardware from 2012, confuses things when reading the older posts ;-)

I've never seen a default quad split. If you have AE on the 460, you should then have "Default 4 Layer" available in the ME and maybe that is what you are recalling? That will give you the 4 layers, but you still need to configure (Scale and Position) the 4 sources yourself to get the desired result.

Without AE, you can use the 2 Layer set, and then should have 2 Keyers available in same ME with which to apply the 3rd and 4th sources.

Thanks

Jeff[/QUOTE]

SBowie
04-02-2019, 12:03 PM
I still see those in the Helix LiveSet folder on my TC1.

Artkazi
04-02-2019, 01:26 PM
I only have a double box template in my Tricaster 460 Advanced Edition. I know it was there because of the pictures above, but I don't know what happened to them.

Kindly,
Marshall Johnson

JPulera
04-02-2019, 02:31 PM
Perhaps those are part of the "Content" download? Maybe a RESTORE took system back to SE software, then AE was installed but without AE Content?? Just guessing. I hadn't seen them before, but I wasn't really looking either

Thanks

Jeff

romancast
05-31-2019, 03:49 PM
I have tried it and it works perfectly, thank you very much for the contribution, it helped me a lot.

fgolman
06-06-2019, 11:28 AM
BTW, you mentioned you have AE so you should be able to do a multi box layout using Comps. The cool thing is that you can dynamically move those boxes around in real time, for example, to put the "speaker" full screen from the 2x2 layout by initially saving and then recalling the Comps. I do it all the time, although with just a 2x1 layout. Set it up on a M/E and you can cut or transition to the multi box effect. No need for the fixed arrangement of the Helix effects, good as they were.

Fritz Golman
Museum of Broadcast Communications