PDA

View Full Version : Split Screen - 4 Boxes - Help.



Eventstream
01-17-2012, 08:28 AM
Hi Everyone,

We have a Tricaster 450, running rev4 of the OS, and we want to split the screen into four independent wide-screen boxes (with no background layer). Each box would need to be selectable between a camera input or DDR. You would essentially be seeing a security camera type setup on screen.

Does anyone know if this is possible, and how to do it? Any help would be greatly appreciated!

-Mike

jcupp
01-17-2012, 08:45 AM
Use the A over B preset (A, B and Overlay) in a virtual input plus one DSK for the fourth source.

SBowie
01-17-2012, 08:54 AM
Yep - or, depending on preference/need, two main DSK overlays + an 'A over B' LiveSet, or even a split screen using two VI's.

joseburgos
01-17-2012, 01:28 PM
I use A/B with Overlay on Virtual Input and then add a DSK.
Here is a starting point for a four corner box effect using V1 @ A/B with DSK2;
Top Left Box: V1 Overlay = X -88.4, Y -50 and scale 49.5
Top Right Box: V1 A = X 88.4, Y -50 and scale 49.5
Bottom Left Box: V1 B = X -88.4, Y 50 and scale 49.5
Bottom Right Box: DSK2 = X 88.4, Y 50 and scale 49.5
This is for all 16:9 Session's with a small black cross in the middle.

This layout follows the 850CS so that it's easy to switch corners of the four box live (top of CS has Virtual Overlay, then A and then B. Utility is under that and left on DSK2). So this is how I get my box layout to be one, two, three and four counting top left to right and then bottom left to right.

Take care,

Eventstream
01-17-2012, 03:54 PM
Thanks for the help everyone. Jose walked us through his method and we were up and running in no time at all. Works like a charm!

rward39571
11-15-2016, 01:02 PM
I have a Tricaster 860 and am trying to do a simple split screen. Just a two-camera split screen. It used to be the easiest thing in the world to do with old switchers, but I am going out of my mind trying to get the Tricaster to do it.

I looked at the "help" video from the John Lennon Tour Bus or whatever it is, and I tried to set my M/E bank up like his, but when I hit reset and crop, the positioner joystick has no effect on anything.

Can someone please help me?

SBowie
11-15-2016, 01:36 PM
Well, there are lots of ways to do this, but here's an easy one. Open an M/E, and assign the Transitions>Edge>Edge LtoR(H) effect to it. Select the desired two sources on the A and B, and pull the (M/E) T-Bar to taste. Voila....

JonRaidel
11-17-2016, 08:45 AM
I build all my box effects/split screens using VSE. it eliminates the errors or inconsistencies. then I build macros to load the box effect into each M/E.

SBowie
11-17-2016, 08:52 AM
Sure, and of course there are default double-box LiveSets.