PDA

View Full Version : Split Screen - 4 Boxes - Help.



Eventstream
01-17-2012, 07:28 AM
Hi Everyone,

We have a Tricaster 450, running rev4 of the OS, and we want to split the screen into four independent wide-screen boxes (with no background layer). Each box would need to be selectable between a camera input or DDR. You would essentially be seeing a security camera type setup on screen.

Does anyone know if this is possible, and how to do it? Any help would be greatly appreciated!

-Mike

jcupp
01-17-2012, 07:45 AM
Use the A over B preset (A, B and Overlay) in a virtual input plus one DSK for the fourth source.

SBowie
01-17-2012, 07:54 AM
Yep - or, depending on preference/need, two main DSK overlays + an 'A over B' LiveSet, or even a split screen using two VI's.

joseburgos
01-17-2012, 12:28 PM
I use A/B with Overlay on Virtual Input and then add a DSK.
Here is a starting point for a four corner box effect using V1 @ A/B with DSK2;
Top Left Box: V1 Overlay = X -88.4, Y -50 and scale 49.5
Top Right Box: V1 A = X 88.4, Y -50 and scale 49.5
Bottom Left Box: V1 B = X -88.4, Y 50 and scale 49.5
Bottom Right Box: DSK2 = X 88.4, Y 50 and scale 49.5
This is for all 16:9 Session's with a small black cross in the middle.

This layout follows the 850CS so that it's easy to switch corners of the four box live (top of CS has Virtual Overlay, then A and then B. Utility is under that and left on DSK2). So this is how I get my box layout to be one, two, three and four counting top left to right and then bottom left to right.

Take care,

Eventstream
01-17-2012, 02:54 PM
Thanks for the help everyone. Jose walked us through his method and we were up and running in no time at all. Works like a charm!

rward39571
11-15-2016, 12:02 PM
I have a Tricaster 860 and am trying to do a simple split screen. Just a two-camera split screen. It used to be the easiest thing in the world to do with old switchers, but I am going out of my mind trying to get the Tricaster to do it.

I looked at the "help" video from the John Lennon Tour Bus or whatever it is, and I tried to set my M/E bank up like his, but when I hit reset and crop, the positioner joystick has no effect on anything.

Can someone please help me?

SBowie
11-15-2016, 12:36 PM
Well, there are lots of ways to do this, but here's an easy one. Open an M/E, and assign the Transitions>Edge>Edge LtoR(H) effect to it. Select the desired two sources on the A and B, and pull the (M/E) T-Bar to taste. Voila....

JonRaidel
11-17-2016, 07:45 AM
I build all my box effects/split screens using VSE. it eliminates the errors or inconsistencies. then I build macros to load the box effect into each M/E.

SBowie
11-17-2016, 07:52 AM
Sure, and of course there are default double-box LiveSets.

Artkazi
04-02-2019, 08:50 AM
Hello,

Isn't there a preset quad split templet already in the Tricaster 460? I have used it before and now I can't find where it is? Did NewTek get rid of it?

Kindly,
Marshall Johnson

JonRaidel
04-02-2019, 10:10 AM
there should be a liveset folder named 'Default' or something to that effect with it.

JPulera
04-02-2019, 10:23 AM
Hi Marshall,

Often better to start your own NEW thread than resurrect an ancient one referring to different hardware from 2012, confuses things when reading the older posts ;-)

I've never seen a default quad split. If you have AE on the 460, you should then have "Default 4 Layer" available in the ME and maybe that is what you are recalling? That will give you the 4 layers, but you still need to configure (Scale and Position) the 4 sources yourself to get the desired result.

Without AE, you can use the 2 Layer set, and then should have 2 Keyers available in same ME with which to apply the 3rd and 4th sources.

Thanks

Jeff

Artkazi
04-02-2019, 11:58 AM
Attached are two screenshots of the templates I was talking about. I didn't design either of them. They were in my Tricaster already, but I don't know if an update killed them or not.

Kindly,
Marshall Johnson



QUOTE=JPulera;1568389]Hi Marshall,

Often better to start your own NEW thread than resurrect an ancient one referring to different hardware from 2012, confuses things when reading the older posts ;-)

I've never seen a default quad split. If you have AE on the 460, you should then have "Default 4 Layer" available in the ME and maybe that is what you are recalling? That will give you the 4 layers, but you still need to configure (Scale and Position) the 4 sources yourself to get the desired result.

Without AE, you can use the 2 Layer set, and then should have 2 Keyers available in same ME with which to apply the 3rd and 4th sources.

Thanks

Jeff[/QUOTE]

SBowie
04-02-2019, 12:03 PM
I still see those in the Helix LiveSet folder on my TC1.

Artkazi
04-02-2019, 01:26 PM
I only have a double box template in my Tricaster 460 Advanced Edition. I know it was there because of the pictures above, but I don't know what happened to them.

Kindly,
Marshall Johnson

JPulera
04-02-2019, 02:31 PM
Perhaps those are part of the "Content" download? Maybe a RESTORE took system back to SE software, then AE was installed but without AE Content?? Just guessing. I hadn't seen them before, but I wasn't really looking either

Thanks

Jeff