PDA

View Full Version : CC subD's in Layout



Sarford
01-15-2012, 11:47 AM
Hi Guys,

If I import an OBJ object into Layout, how can I make it render in CC subD's instead of the regular ones?

Cheers, Simon

3DGFXStudios
01-15-2012, 11:50 AM
You have to save it first as lwo and change the sub-d's in modeler.

Sarford
01-15-2012, 12:32 PM
Thanks, but it seems the toggle SubPatch button in Layout doesn't work for CC SubD's?

3DGFXStudios
01-15-2012, 12:48 PM
You need to switch to CCsubD's by pressing the SubD-type button on the bottom of your screen (near the symmetry button) ;). Select catmull-clark and press tab and voila! CCsubD's

Sensei
01-15-2012, 01:36 PM
In Modeler there is faster method Detail > Polygons > Set CC.

But Layout doesn't have such option AFAIK. Maybe from command line.