PDA

View Full Version : What version are you running



mis
01-13-2012, 01:32 AM
Just currious

What version are you running of lightwave now

so ime trying to see if i can figure out how to make a poll so bare with me if this messes up :)

Serling
01-13-2012, 02:30 AM
I actually have both 9.6 and 10.1 loaded but do most of my work in 10.1 now. When possible, I like the security of having an older, more familiar version to fall back on if something's not working right in the newer one.

mis
01-13-2012, 02:41 AM
Sounds like me

prometheus
01-13-2012, 03:08 AM
I run lightwave 10.0 and 11 alongside, skipped the 10.1 versions due to some plugins not working.
Edit..also got 9.6 in there.

Michael

kopperdrake
01-13-2012, 03:42 AM
10.1 all the way baby, on two boxes, though one box also has 11 on it I haven't used it in anger until it's gold...

bazsa73
01-13-2012, 03:43 AM
What is "ime running" ? Mr Bowie, do something please.

geo_n
01-13-2012, 04:07 AM
Running lw 11 for paid work? Some bravemen :D

pauland
01-13-2012, 04:26 AM
Just as well there are no LW users prior to LW 9.6..

mis
01-13-2012, 05:12 AM
there might be some running 8 but again i was more curious around the 9 10 11 arear but let me see if i can fix

mis
01-13-2012, 05:13 AM
doesnt seem like i can edit the poll to include 8 or prior
or at least i dont know how to

zapper1998
01-13-2012, 05:19 AM
does LW 3, 5, 6, 7, 8. count ????

colkai
01-13-2012, 05:22 AM
9.6 for me, no plans to upgrade, unless by some miracle I win the lottery. ;)

mis
01-13-2012, 06:03 AM
zapper lightwave 3 was on Amiga
so if you still run your amiga and use lightwave on et reguarly
ofcause yes it would be nice to hear about it

SBowie
01-13-2012, 06:45 AM
What is "ime running" ? Mr Bowie, do something please.I live to serve .... :hey:

pauland
01-13-2012, 06:59 AM
Is that "i" as in "I"?

LOL

SBowie
01-13-2012, 07:10 AM
... could b.

mis
01-13-2012, 08:05 AM
I AM RUNNING ..... is it that hard :)

Bill Carey
01-13-2012, 12:06 PM
10.1 with 11 to tinker with

KurtF
01-13-2012, 02:51 PM
I don't run Lightwave at all. I was hoping for Core, and that's why I'm lurking. Maybe at some point Lightwave will have become Core and I may - may, jump on board.

JeffrySG
01-13-2012, 02:57 PM
Should have been a multiple choice poll... :)

Running mostly 10.1 but also 11 (and 9.6 if I need certain plugins). (mac)

OnlineRender
01-13-2012, 03:03 PM
what about people before that :(

speismonqui
01-13-2012, 04:23 PM
I'm running lightwave Coat, the unified version of modeler, layout and 3dCoat. Why are you people still stuck with LW11?

EmperorPete
01-13-2012, 04:32 PM
9.6 here. Planning to upgrade to 11 at some point, when I can afford to.

Hopper
01-13-2012, 04:38 PM
I am running 7.x, 8.x, 9.x, 10.x (yes.. all loaded... all the time).

But unlike Nigel Tufnel, I will not go to 11 ... ever.

Shnoze Shmon
01-13-2012, 04:50 PM
LW 9.6, 10.0, 10.1 all loaded

Will get 11 when it's released (...on Jan.25th. :D)

Nicolas Jordan
01-13-2012, 05:07 PM
I run 10.0 or 9.6 32 bit with LWCAD for modeling and usually 10.1 64 bit if I do any rendering.

mis
01-17-2012, 12:10 AM
hmmmm :)

31 running lightwave 11

why am i dreaming,
imagine if those 31 joined up to donate me the update

that would be only 22― $ each :)

Should i made a lightwave upgrade fond :)

Greenlaw
01-17-2012, 12:42 AM
10.1 for play and work, and dabbling with 11 as I find time.

This is just me but 10.1 is so much better than 10.0 and I would never want to go back to 9.6.

G.

geo_n
01-17-2012, 01:51 AM
Going back completely to lw 9.6.
Linear workflow is busted in lw 10.1. Fiberfx still questionable.
Lw 11 is too early but hopefully they fix lwf, stereo buffers, fiberfx.

mis
01-17-2012, 02:16 AM
You say linier workflow is busted in 10.1

care to explain what you experience there

Waves of light
01-17-2012, 02:24 AM
I have 9.6 loaded, but use 10.1 for work and play. I removed 10.0 after I came up against the dreaded 'UI' crash.

Now, what is this 'linear workflow' is broken in 10.1.. please confirm.

Will upgrade to 11 when I get some more work in... and I can get it past the better half!

Ricky.

prometheus
01-17-2012, 02:54 AM
I donīt know what he means by busted, but Lw 10.0 and 10.1 had different colorspace tables and ergo loading an 10.1 scene in 10.0 would screw up interface colors to an unrecognizable mess, and the other way around I think.

Accidently loading a scenefile wich someone posted with another version was domed to screw things up.

Equally you couldnīt have them running at the same time and had to make sure you close the hub before starting up each version, and even then you couldnīt be safe.

So to avoid this was to write protect you config files and make sure to back them up.

For now, I have to test lw 11 thoroughly and my hope is to be able to remove 10.0 nd 10.1 versions completly ..but I will still keep 9.6 from where I thought it was a stable version and lot of plugins still working.

Michael

geo_n
01-17-2012, 03:35 AM
The bad AA in lw 10.1 when using lwf. It shouldn't exist.
http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?t=125082
AA is not considered by render engine in lwf. If you want to use lwf in lw 10.1 be prepared to render 3 to 4x longer render time just to get clean edges, maybe more with complex scenes. It will get fixed for lw 11 apparently but...

mis
01-17-2012, 03:51 AM
what do you meen lwf ?

well i havent really experienced aa problems i use aa + adabive sampling and oversampling takes the last edge
works really well

only problem i have experienced that anoys me
is sometimes that lw tent to aa alot less in low light arears of a scene
and that becomes rather visible when doing dof :(

besides that ime prety happy

geo_n
01-17-2012, 04:39 AM
what do you meen lwf ?

well i havent really experienced aa problems i use aa + adabive sampling and oversampling takes the last edge
works really well

only problem i have experienced that anoys me
is sometimes that lw tent to aa alot less in low light arears of a scene
and that becomes rather visible when doing dof :(

besides that ime prety happy

Turn on srgb in CS settings for lw 10.1 to work in linear workflow(lwf).
You will see egdes are bad with not so high AA and AS settings.
If CS is default then you're not working in lwf and its the same as lw 9.6.

biliousfrog
01-17-2012, 04:58 AM
Yup, the AA in 10.1 can be really bad but it doesn't seem consistent from my very limited tests. On one object (in the speed modelling thread) I needed 7AA, 0.01 AS and 0.6 oversample to get smooth edges...in 9.6 I'd expect the same results with either 7AA and no AS or 1AA and 0.02 AS.

I've just rendered a product shot for a magazine ad and it was smooth with 3AA, 0.02 AS...which is much closer to what I'd expect from 9.6. So the AA is definitely broken in 10.1 but it doesn't seem to be consistent. A friend hasn't noticed any problems with it at all.

geo_n
01-17-2012, 05:21 AM
Because not all scenes are the same. Its more pronounced when there's contrasting colors and slanted lines. Its because the render engine is not AA aware with lwf.

http://forums.newtek.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=100907&d=1326423398

http://forums.newtek.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=100906&d=1326423373

Again this will be fixed in lw 11. We'll see.

7AA, 0.01 AS and 0.6 that seems insane setting you used. :D

mis
01-17-2012, 06:34 AM
i havent seen stuff like that in 10.1 yet
however when 11 is on the way now
its sad cause if it is a problem it will not be fixed for the lw 10 people :(Ø


what i do notise on your two images is that on image two the front bumper has some aa problem
but on image 1 the Rims have aa problem

the rims looks smooth and nice on image two
so seems its hmmmm abit odd

Snosrap
01-17-2012, 11:21 AM
LW11 for me on all work - production or otherwise.

Serling
01-18-2012, 04:36 AM
I have 9.6 loaded, but use 10.1 for work and play. I removed 10.0 after I came up against the dreaded 'UI' crash.

Now, what is this 'linear workflow' is broken in 10.1.. please confirm.

Will upgrade to 11 when I get some more work in... and I can get it past the better half!

Ricky.

The only thing I've noticed is that when I load an sRGB image in 10.1 (1st pic), I have to go into my color space options (2nd pic) and re-click Linear under "Display" to get the image to actually display as Linear (3rd pic).

The settings in the 2nd pic I uploaded are my default settings, so having to go through this extra little step to get images to display as I want them to is a bit tedious.

Paul24
01-18-2012, 02:59 PM
9.6 for me.

renderwerx
01-26-2012, 04:17 AM
7.5c with tons of plugins...
(need to win the lottery for upgrading
had the trial version of 10 a while ago
was pretty damn good stuff. Fast Render
and VPR is cool.)

For now model all things in LightWave
and render in Blender with Cycles-Render
or LuxRender. Importing in Blender is
very good for the stuff I need done.
If a scene with voxels and such
then I render in LightWave of cause.

mis
01-26-2012, 01:37 PM
interesting how is cycles working for you on that part

what gfx card do you run on with it

what about textureing and mapping n stuff
you do all that in blender

and how is your render speed with cycles compared to
if you rendered it in lightwave with the lw render

renderwerx
01-27-2012, 09:25 AM
well, to point out that stuff I'm doing most is still images
so, not relying on long animations (only for the portfolio)

I discovered Cycles by chance, really
didn't no such thing exists within Blender
that's because I only recently paid attention
to the open source package. Prior to that
version Blender did NOT appeal to me at all.
(that was interface and stuff I didn't like etc.)

Texturing is OK now as I gotten myself some
time understanding Blender a little better
There are to me as far no issues to stop
using Cycles.
But texturing I do within Blender.
I don't do it in Lightwave.
It's architectural stuff I'm doing, not
anything too FX-ish. So overall
modelling in LightWave and rendering in Blender
Wish there would be a Cycles plugin for LightWave
Who knows.... might come some day.
But I noticed also that LightWave is pretty much
left out in the render game these days
The only alternative as I know is Maxwell, and
I think Fry Render (but not sure) and FPrime
there are others too but all money.....

renderwerx
01-27-2012, 09:46 AM
Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
ATi AMD Radeon HD 6470M

below image in cycles
using dielectric glass, only

was rendered in 2 hours
at 500 samples
500 is at the moment I think
the threshold. I tried with 1000
and theres no difference
grain is prodominant with glass
But cycles is still beta.....
It will get better soon
that's for glass, but other non refractive
stuff cycles is very good for now
and also fast
But that we are at the subject so off-topic
anyway I tried Kerkythea... don't bother
it has a calculation error with dielectrics
I don't use it anymore.

mis
01-29-2012, 03:30 AM
lightwave render left out i would not say
ime defently very satisfied with it and it also has seriously aproved alot
since your 7,5 version i can ashure you
both speed wize and render quality
and for architechual the new color system is a great help

so i would defently not say lw render is left out .

The new vpr system in 10+ is also a great time saver that for me so far kinda killed Fprime, even though it doesnt render animations

ofcause it would be great if it also could support GPU for rendering with that ,
and hopefully combine gpu + cpu for it
hoever who know what the future will bring.

after all gpu rendering like that is rensable new and meny other apps doesnt have et ether yet.

prometheus
01-29-2012, 04:40 AM
lightwave render left out i would not say
ime defently very satisfied with it and it also has seriously aproved alot
since your 7,5 version i can ashure you
both speed wize and render quality
and for architechual the new color system is a great help

so i would defently not say lw render is left out .

The new vpr system in 10+ is also a great time saver that for me so far kinda killed Fprime, even though it doesnt render animations

ofcause it would be great if it also could support GPU for rendering with that ,
and hopefully combine gpu + cpu for it
hoever who know what the future will bring.

after all gpu rendering like that is rensable new and meny other apps doesnt have et ether yet.

VPR can render out animations! but in a different way than fprime handled it.

Michael

mis
01-29-2012, 04:46 AM
i see i didnt know

hoever i still miss DOF in the VPR
and i think sometimes its like it doesnt render to perfection
like fprime does

even though i have set high quality
some times it renders fine
other scenes , say forinstance with bump maps an specularity on surfaces and so i sometimes get some not so perfect edges and stuff
when it claims to be done, but after all, its called a Preview render
so i guess thats why

but would be nice if it could render dof as well

renderwerx
01-29-2012, 11:28 AM
hmmm DOF
yeah that's great if you can preview that
I wanna give it a try in cycles
don't know if that works