PDA

View Full Version : Is there a way to "Duplicate Array" lights in Layout?



Kbsfx
01-12-2012, 12:18 PM
I have come across a bug and a missing element to Layout. I want to do a specific wall wash of light to a specific feature of the model but "Linear Light" just does not cut it and I need to replicate LED lighting exactly. So I have tried spotlights in along a line but with tragic results.

BUG ALERT: Apparently if you place too many spotlights in Layout, the lights will become confused and delete all settings of those groups of lights. Furthermore, the lights will rename themselves along with destroying any settings for those light (exclusion of surfaces and so on).

This is a real problem with too many lights and to do a duplicate array one by one is exhausting yet apparently there is no other approach to achieve the same effect. Any thoughts anyone

:help:
[email protected]

BlueApple
01-12-2012, 03:34 PM
The way that I've generally approached this is to do the following.

Let's say you want a 10 x 10 grid of lights.
Create a scene (rowOfLights10.lws) and make your row of 10 lights. Save and close.
Create a new scene, and import the items from rowOfLights10.lws ten times. Parent each row to a null and apply an offset.

It isn't a one-button solution, but it's faster than placing 100 lights, one by one. I think there is another thread on creating arrays in Layout that you may want to look for.

Good luck.

erikals
01-12-2012, 03:40 PM
one of these maybe,

http://www.lwplugindb.com/Plugin.aspx?id=a9a11bf2
http://www.lwplugindb.com/Plugin.aspx?id=593801cb