PDA

View Full Version : just thought i would display my latest image



mis
01-10-2012, 03:02 PM
I was joining a speed combo yesterday with a deadline of 3 hours

and i made an image
so today after sending up the image
i thought i would take the image alittle futher for use
on my own webpage

so here is my latest image.

Tartiflette
01-10-2012, 04:20 PM
Cool render ! :thumbsup:
Is the DoF made in LW ?
And the game, is it some sort of Monopoly ?


Cheers,
Laurent aka Tartiflette :)

mis
01-10-2012, 04:37 PM
well both no and yes

The dof is rendered out with Lw Z buffer
and then made using that in photoshop

the game yes thats kinda the danish
version of monopoly called Matador in danish

evolross
01-10-2012, 06:43 PM
Nice! Are the pieces using any kind of SSS or nodal setup?

djwaterman
01-10-2012, 06:50 PM
Such a nice little polished bit of work for 3 hours.

BigHache
01-10-2012, 07:45 PM
Looks good.

mis
01-11-2012, 12:26 AM
Evolross

yes the cars the houses and the red hotels have
sss simpleskin used on em to let the light penetrate the plastic

And to you others, THanks, ime happy you like it

Nangleator
01-11-2012, 07:46 AM
The yellow car is stunning.

mis
01-12-2012, 04:28 PM
so....i desided to fix the car abit as it was prety lowrider like
and add alittle more detail to it

so heres a small update

oliversimonnet
01-12-2012, 11:50 PM
Nice work!
Love the fact that you put a little fly in there :)

mis
01-12-2012, 11:56 PM
thanks oliver

though i do wonder abit if the fly fades alittle too much
into the black background on the board there
or if i should move it to the left side of the image in the green arear to make it stand out alittle more wondering about that atm

Waves of light
01-13-2012, 12:49 AM
So the DOF is readered out separately and then you blend with the final render in PS?

Love the Hotels and the car, just the right amount of SSS.

mis
01-13-2012, 12:53 AM
yes i render out zbuffer from lightwave with antializing turned on
and then i load that into photoshop with the image as well
and then i use photoshop and the zbuffer to generate and controle the dof realtime so i dont have to rerender the image over and over again

sometimes its a huge time saver because you often have to add alot
of adabtive sampling in lightwave to render the smooth dof

wich makes render times alot longer

so sometimes i save huge times with dof doing it this way.

Would that be a potential ideer for a new video tutorial on my webpage perhaps or what do you think ?

i meen the procedure on how to do this ?

mis
01-13-2012, 01:04 AM
Waves of light i see you have a q6600 clocked to 3 ghz
ime is currently running 2.91

are you running standart cooling and
how is your clocking set, have you changed voltage or somthing
or how did you get it stable at 3.0 ?

Matt
01-13-2012, 01:10 AM
Just wanna point out that DOF in LW11 is a heck of a lot better!

Really nice image though!

mis
01-13-2012, 01:15 AM
well might be but currently my wallet havent told me , Pssst hey Go buy LW 11 you can
afford it

so i need to find a donor / Sponsor, or my wife will kill me

So so far ime still running 10.1

do you think quality wize or speed /aa wize with dof in 11 ?

any examples to compare perhaps ?

Waves of light
01-13-2012, 03:14 AM
Would that be a potential ideer for a new video tutorial on my webpage perhaps or what do you think ?

i meen the procedure on how to do this ?

Ever little helps mate.

Re: Q6600 OC - I set the FSB frequency to 333 which gives you a FSB of 1333. This OC to 3.0 with standard cooling. Only problem is, if it becomes unstable the BIOS reverts back to standard 2.4

Download a bit of software called CPU-Z and check your settings. Remember the Q6600 will only show 2.4 in windows as it only uses 3.0 when it needs, so try rendering something whilst CPU-Z is on and see your Core speed jump to 3.0!

http://forums.newtek.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=100916&d=1326449628

mis
01-13-2012, 04:56 AM
so all you have changed is you fsb no voltage no nothng ?
hmmm thats odd

my memory gots up alod so i have to clock that down
and some other stuff to get mine to 2.91 as it is now ,
last i cloced 333 to check it got unstable rather quick even thought i clocked memory down some more to stay around the 800mhz

you havent set anything besides fsb ?

can you post your memory
from zcpu

zapper1998
01-13-2012, 05:21 AM
cool

Waves of light
01-13-2012, 05:24 AM
hi,

Don't think i've messed with the other settings, sure the memory settings were set to auto, but will check when i get back to the office and post the cpu-z settings.

Looking forward to your quick tut on the dof PS workflow.

Cheers,

Ricky.

mis
01-13-2012, 06:06 AM
nice to hear Waves ill see if i can get time perhaps late tonight or
one of the next days to make a nice one and post it on my site.

and not to brag but theres 51 other tutorials there if you havent been there recently

Waves of light
01-13-2012, 07:13 AM
nice to hear Waves ill see if i can get time perhaps late tonight or
one of the next days to make a nice one and post it on my site.

and not to brag but theres 51 other tutorials there if you havent been there recently

Here's the screengrab of the Memory tab in CPU-Z.

I will reboot my PC later this evening and check the BIOS settings.

Also, just checked out your site... nice tuts. Bookmarked for later.

Ricky.

Waves of light
01-13-2012, 07:57 AM
Ok have to go out and won't be back till late, so I downed my main rig and recorded the BIOS settings for you:

Advanced | JumpFree Config |

Ai OC = Manual
CPU Ratio Control = Manual | Ratio CMOS Setting = 9
FSB Freq = 333

All other settings = Auto

CPU Config:
C1E Support = enabled
Max CPUID Value Limit = disabled
Van Tech = Enab
CPU TM Fun = Enable
Execute Disable Bit = Enabled

CPU temp runs at 47 idle 60 on load. This is a GO stepped Q6600 and I remember reading something about they were the best one for OC at the time, and that's why I bought one.

Anything else, let me know.

Ricky.

mis
01-13-2012, 09:17 AM
Currently when mine is idle its at 1932 mhz and 29 Degreess C

WHen i render or work it rize to 2898 at rize to around 51 or so
if i remember correctly

and my memory runs like this

Waves of light
01-13-2012, 10:43 AM
That's weird, the only difference I can see is in the memory (asymmetric v symmetric), so I can't understand why, when you have set your FSB frequency to 333, that it doesn't register 333 on CPU-Z.

1. Do you have the latest BIOS?
2. What does your BIOS Processor speed (underneath 'Type') say in BIOS (mine says 3 and not 2.4)?

Ricky.

mis
01-13-2012, 10:51 AM
its not set to 333 right now

my board is a p5b plus vista edition
and i think i go the latest bios though its a long time since i update but again its an older board

skype6
01-13-2012, 12:18 PM
I think you have to rise memory voltage! My is kingston huperX, and I increased from 1.8v to 2.0v in bios to be stable frequency. Of course, depends on which type of memory you have? Not all memory(RAM) is the same. Also depends on the motherboard! You have to put all settings in bios on manual. Something like this:

motherboard P5K premium

CPU Ratio - MANUAL
Ratio CMOS Setting - 9
C1E Support - DISABLE
Max CPUID Value Limit - DISABLE
Vanderpool Technology - ENABLE
CPU TM Function - ENABLE
Execute Disable Bit - ENABLE
PECI - ENABLE

AI Overclocking - MANUAL
CPU Ratio Control _ MANUAL
Ratio CMOS Setting -9

FSB Strap to North Bridge - AUTO
FSB Frequency - 333
PCIE Frequency - 100

This is for my memory!!! Be careful

DRAM Frequency - DDR2 - 800MHz
DRAM Command Rate - 1T
DRAM Timing Control - MANUAL
CAS# Latency - 4 DRAM Clocks
RAS# to CAS# Delay - 4 DRAM Clocks
RAS# Precharge - 4 DRAM Clocks
RAS# Active Time - 15 DRAM Clocks
RAS# to RAS# Delay - AUTO
Row Refresh Cycle Time - AUTO
Write Recovery Time - AUTO
Write Read Time - AUTO
DRAM Statics Read Read Control - DISABLE

Transaction Booster - DISABLE
Relax Level - 0
Clock Over Charge Mode - AUTO
CPU Spread Spectrum - DISABLE
PCIE Spread Spectrum - DISABLE

Oh , and nice work! Like it:)

mis
01-13-2012, 04:47 PM
Hey guys

as some of you requested i have now made a video
tutorial on how to use the zbuffer / depth buffer in lightwave
to do post realtime dof in photoshop

so if you are interested go to my page
and scroll for tutorial nr 52

If you dont see nr 52 in the list
clear your browser cache and reload the page.

let me know what you think please

Waves of light
01-14-2012, 03:30 AM
Cheers Mis,

I will check this out later.

Ricky.

skype6
01-14-2012, 07:12 AM
Thanks for sharing Mis! This is in one word, priceless! Realy great tutorials:thumbsup:

Skonk
01-16-2012, 04:54 AM
I've been using lens blur to add post DoF for a while but I've never used a depth map with it before; very helpful thanks :)

mis
01-16-2012, 05:56 AM
so you might say :)

but we are alot of users that as hobbyist cant afford to upgrade already after lw 10 :( me included

but i would like to say that i can imagine
stil if lw11 is better then lw 10 dof wize that
i think there in meny situations still will be alot of time to save
doing it in post realtime vs rendering in 11


And again
i would be nice for experience to see
some examples on 10 vs 11 dof, both quality and time wize
to see the difference in both

any of you able to provide some examples on that ?
for comparasen and learning purpose

mis
01-18-2012, 12:09 PM
any of you 11 users dont have the time
to present a few examples of that 10 vs 11 dof quality and rendertime
compare on your huge I7 motherships ?

mis
01-20-2012, 04:49 AM
matt Anyone DING DING

mis
01-29-2012, 03:17 AM
well ?

skype6
01-29-2012, 12:48 PM
And I would like to see some examples!!!

shrox
01-29-2012, 03:06 PM
Nice work!
Love the fact that you put a little fly in there :)

Next time be sure to get the bugs out of your nice renders.

lardbros
01-30-2012, 05:38 AM
matt Anyone DING DING

haha... we will! Just waiting for a gold release! Then I'll be glad to show some comparisons! :D

mis
02-26-2012, 04:37 AM
So 11 has gone GOLD as you as nicely put it
so
Are any of you fresh for making a few of those samples
10,1 vs 11 examples of dof quality and rendertime
compares

as you have talked about ?

Scazzino
02-27-2012, 08:06 PM
Nice job! :thumbsup:

I thought the cars looked a little low. Yes, I'd move the fly. I like it subtle in the background, but the place it is now you really have to look to even notice it.

mis
02-29-2012, 03:34 AM
matt and lardbros

are you awake ?

any updates from your site reguarding the dof we talked about ?

lardbros
02-29-2012, 10:13 AM
Apologies... I'm away at the mo, and also moved house last week... but will try and have a look next week when i have the internet up and running at my new house.

Matt
03-01-2012, 07:03 AM
any updates from your site reguarding the dof we talked about ?

Sorry I completely missed this post! Let me gather some examples.

Matt
03-01-2012, 08:27 PM
Sorry it took so long to get back to you.

Here are some tests that I had done. Both scenes had extreme DOF and or DOF and Motion Blur, and yes, those renders times are correct. :)

The slight differences in rendering are only due to the fact that reflections and material node shading models were changed in LW11, but that has little bearing on the results, it's the DOF / MB that really taxes these scenes, all settings / lighting etc. were identical. Same with Antialiasing and Adaptive Sampling Thresholds, the only difference being that LW11 has the Unfied Sampling system, and the results vs render times speak volumes.

Creativetone
03-06-2012, 06:30 AM
@mis - I really think that correct way to use Depth Buffer is not to use AA with DOF -effects.

But if it is look correct it is correct :)

btw. Lenscare DOF -plugin works correctly and better with no AA in Z-Buffer.

@Matt - I am really amazed how fast LightWave 11 DOF and Motion Blur effects is now!
Unified Sampling system is great.