PDA

View Full Version : Exporting my rigs



Otterman
01-10-2012, 07:43 AM
Hi guys and happy new year

Its been a while since I posted a question on but I need to draw upon the knowledge of my kind fella wavers.

My company is starting to dip its toe into the realms of Maya (eeik). Now I'm no fan but I gather its time I should at least explore this goliath programme as it will surely help broaden my CGI'ness. It is not my intention to abandon lightwave (heavens knows I've thought about it but with the recent developments of 11, I think its worth hanging around)

Still....my situation is that I have a lot of mechanical type rigs already set up in lightwave. I have been asked if it is possible to export them so they can be used in Maya. (ie not baked) I still parenting, IK etc to work.

Is this possible? Any pointers on this subject is greatly appreciated.

Ta

RebelHill
01-10-2012, 11:29 AM
simply... no.

You can export the bone hierarchies, weights, etc, etc... but actual controls, Ik constraints, all of that stuff, not at all. They have to be rebuilt.

Otterman
01-11-2012, 02:30 AM
Argh thats what I suspected. Thanks Mr R Hill, guess I shall have to hit the books and learn rigging Maya-style.

Thanks all the same