PDA

View Full Version : Problems with rendering



Swifty604
12-06-2011, 01:05 AM
Hi all, I'm a newbie at Lightwave and hoping someone out there can help. I'm having problems with my 300 frame animation as it won't render. I'm running it on an i7 with 12 GB of RAM and I'm ticking the 'save animation' box. It will render around 50 frames but no more than that - Initally it was on a AA of 9 Pass - reduced that to 3 - in case that helped but it didn't. Any suggestions???

Mitja
12-06-2011, 01:34 AM
Do you get a specific error message or a crash? 32 or 64 bit? What kind of scene are you working on? Are you using any 3rd party plugins?

HenrikSkoglund
12-06-2011, 02:31 AM
Hi all, I'm a newbie at Lightwave and hoping someone out there can help. I'm having problems with my 300 frame animation as it won't render. I'm running it on an i7 with 12 GB of RAM and I'm ticking the 'save animation' box. It will render around 50 frames but no more than that - Initally it was on a AA of 9 Pass - reduced that to 3 - in case that helped but it didn't. Any suggestions???


Could it be so that you forgot to set the frame interval in render/render globals? The timeline could still show you 300...

biliousfrog
12-06-2011, 02:57 AM
Yeah it sounds like your render range isn't set to go from frame 0/1 - 300, the default is 60 IIRC

Swifty604
12-06-2011, 07:05 AM
Hi, thanks for your responses guys - render range is set to render up to frame 300. Using 64-bit and no error messages just runs along seemingly all working then check the rendered avi output and nothing - no bytes

Swifty604
12-06-2011, 07:08 AM
Oops - sorry to mention I am using JimmyRig for the at least 3/4 of the animation. Its a TV on legs, dancing in a street, on his screen is an imported video of a ballet dancer and he's trying to match her movements - just in case any of the above matters

nickdigital
12-06-2011, 07:42 AM
Try rendering to frames instead of a movie file. Is the place you're rendering to full?

Swifty604
12-06-2011, 08:33 AM
Ok, it works if I don't enable radiosity??? Any suggestions. Very, very grateful for any help

HenrikSkoglund
12-06-2011, 09:29 AM
Ok, it works if I don't enable radiosity??? Any suggestions. Very, very grateful for any help

Do you use animated/interpolated radiosity? Try to render without interpolated perhaps?

Mitja
12-07-2011, 02:07 AM
Never render directly to avi. I lost hours of render time in the past due to some strange codec errors... As it's been said, render single frames instread and see what happens.
As for plugins actually I meant if there are some "surfacing" plugins, as f.e. DPonts' or some 3rd party lights.

JonW
12-07-2011, 02:30 AM
Will it render say every 20th frame to the end.

Or render in reverse. First 300, Last 0, Step -1 (or -20 for every 20th frame starting backwards)


Edit: Just re-read. Best to render frames. You should be using "Save RGB" not Save Animation. Then change "Type" to tif, png or something useful, & then click on "RGB Files" just under Save RGB & find a folder to save the files to. Then "F10" & "Turn off render display", "Yes".