PDA

View Full Version : Grass?!!



Philly85
11-26-2011, 02:46 PM
Hey im needing to make some grass but the grass preset is awful and FiberFX takes ages to render and cnt find Sasqautch for lw 10.1 on mac.

Done it in Maya but dunno how to get it into lightwave.
Any suggstions?
Thanks

DAMAKERS
11-26-2011, 03:06 PM
Hi, you can model a small patch of grass in modeler and use DP_instance to make clones over a surface in layout. its a great plugin from dennis and it renders in the VPR.

here is the link to his page http://dpont.pagesperso-orange.fr/main_en.htm

kadri
11-26-2011, 03:44 PM
This is interesting too:

http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?t=100274&highlight=procedural+grass