PDA

View Full Version : bones



netstile123
11-24-2011, 07:23 PM
Hello- and happy thanksgiving to all.

I am starting to learn bones. I have my object into layout. I create 2 bones and I turn on bones.\


But when I rotate the bones or bone the object does nothing. I have parent in place highlighted under setup.

I am missing something easy to parent object to the bone. How do I do that?


Thanks Thanks Thanks....:thumbsup:

ShadowMystic
11-24-2011, 07:33 PM
You must activate and rest the bones before they can affect the object.
The default for Rest is 'r', I believe. I suggest changing it. For example, I changed it to Ctrl+r. That way I don't accidentally hit it while switching move, rotate, and scale.
Remember to activate 'Enable Deform' in the Setup tab.

Sensei
11-24-2011, 07:51 PM
After loading object, when there is no bones yet, use Draw Bones, instead of Add Bone.

netstile123
11-24-2011, 08:52 PM
thats it ....YAAAAA--- Thanks so much !!!!!!!!!!!!!

ShadowMystic
11-24-2011, 09:35 PM
If you need to assign bones to a model that you incorrectly created under a different object than you intended, you simply select the first bone in the hierarchy, hit 'm' for motion options and set the parent to the correct object.