PDA

View Full Version : RAID Question



Blondepower
10-15-2003, 11:56 PM
I know this is probably not the place for it but here goes anyways.
I just bought a VT3 and system.
Asus PCDL Deluxe - P4 dual Xeon
2GB Ram
Adaptec 39U320

here's my problem/question

1. I have a 2gb fibre channel attached JBOD 5 36GBFC drives

set Raid0 using WinXP and I get 75mb/sec (thought I would get more than that)


2. I also have internal 3 36gb U320 LVD disks (I have a converter on each disk so that I can cable up to the adaptec controller). for some reson system will not boot using adaptec's softraid enabled. Anyways, I have the OS on one disk and the other 2 are also RAID0.
I only get 75-80mb/sec.....

how are others achieving such fast speeds??

are there some tweaks that I can set or use??

Please advise..

Thanks,

AJ

cholo
10-16-2003, 08:32 AM
Is your scsi card in a 64 bit pci slot?

Blondepower
10-16-2003, 08:41 AM
No its not, the Motherboard doesnt have it. It does have seria ATA on board. I am thinking that this may be a faster solution. I thought that I would at least get half of the 320mb because I wasnt in the 64 bit slot.

-Allen

PIZAZZ
10-16-2003, 02:19 PM
Gotta have a 64bit slot/bus to get the big speed advantage

Time to upgrade to a Dual Xeon Supermicro motherboard. They are currently available with both 64bit and 32bit busses.

I have a P4DC6 Supermicro with dual 1.8ghz and Rambus Ram if you are interested.

Sorry for the bad news. I have long wanted to assemble a system with FC.

Let me know if I can help you further.

bradl
10-16-2003, 08:56 PM
I too am very interested in how the FC works for you. Please post back your final results.

Blondepower
10-16-2003, 11:41 PM
I have a 2gb adapter attached to a JBOD that has 6 disks. I am getting arround 80mb. I am thinking about putting a dual ported adapter in and attaching to the jbod's second port and then using Veritas to stripe the disk's. I can then use vertias to use DMP (dynamic multi path) with combines the two paths to the disks. Hopefully this boosts my performance.

I was hoping someone would help me figure out why my U320 adapter is slow with 3 disk Raid0 76mb. the card is in a 32bit slot, does it make that much of a difference in speed?

Thanks,

Allen

Blondepower
10-16-2003, 11:45 PM
I am using the Asus PLDU mother board which is dual xeon, with 533 FSB and dual ddr333 memory.
I am thinking about switching out my SCSIU320 with disks for SATA drives :(

Allen

Pete Draves
10-17-2003, 07:50 AM
we just set up a card the u320 with the fast scsi drives.
did not use the on card hardware rais util but used a software raid 0 stripe set
toaster utils tested at 240 mega bites /sec
works super fine
all we used was the 64 bit slot and standard drivers from disc

32 bit slots are very slow

even my 3ware 4 drive raids are testing at 115/sec with 64 bit slots

pete

Blondepower
10-17-2003, 08:33 AM
Dang, that sucks... :)
I bought this mother board because it has 8x agp and had faster memory. I see that Asus has another mobo with 8x and 64 bit slots. the only thing is that I loose hyperthreading and the ddr333 memory.
any sugestions??

Allen

Pete Draves
10-17-2003, 11:02 AM
We have been using the supermicro P6dbe in the past (my machine) and are curently using the supermicro x5dae
this is the one with the fassssssst raid i mentioned with your controller.
both mbd's are dual xeon


Pete

Blondepower
10-17-2003, 12:23 PM
I am buying the Supermicro Mobo and will be selling my existing Asus PLDU.
I have another system with 64 bit slots here at work and tested the 2gb card with the jbod and am getting 338mb transfer rate. WOW!! so the slot makes that much of a difference. I cant wait to put my new Mobo in tonight and see how fast the U320 drives are.

If any one is interested in some fibre channel info, just let me know

AJ

PIZAZZ
10-17-2003, 12:47 PM
Keep us posted and congrats on figuring your dilemma out.

Blondepower
10-18-2003, 01:11 AM
I am getting 170 with the U320 on channgel A. (OS drive and striped 2 disk). I am going to putt OS on Channel A and then add 4 disk's to Channel B and see what speeds I get. Hopefully faster.
Are there any Windows OS tweaks to speed things up?

Fibre chanel with Emulex 950L only gets 14omb. Will try a qlogic adapter. I have seen at work the cards get up to 340mb per port. So if you had a dual ported card, I saw 704mb wow!!!

Got the new Mobo and when I took it home, it doesnt fit into my new case I bought :(
Will see if I can exchange it.....

AJ

Pete Draves
10-18-2003, 07:01 AM
Try the big Lian Li server cases.
room enough inside for a 6 drive raid. with built in cooling fans
fits all the bigest motyherboards

Pete

Blondepower
10-18-2003, 10:44 AM
Pete,

I moved my hard drive with OS installed to new Motherboad, everything works fine exept the system doesnt detect the VT3 card. I have moved card to different slots with no avail.
I have the supermicro x5dae, how did you get yours to work?

AJ

Pete Draves
10-19-2003, 01:09 PM
raid card in the last slot (bottom of machine
install fresh os (refortmat the system drive)
When all the drivers are installed the toaster works in the 2nd 32 bit slot dowm from the agp slot
the one i just setup is working fine
the test befor delivery to the client was a 100 min capture rtv to the raid.
system is ready to go.

os on the drive for instal is a bad idea.

pete