PDA

View Full Version : Learn from StarCraft !



Emmanuel
11-17-2011, 10:30 AM
Hi,

I just had the following idea: parts and selection sets are great, but what if I could just select the polygons, hit "Shift+F1" and that would be my parts, like I can group units in StarCraft !

evenflcw
11-22-2011, 11:23 AM
I dont get it. Couldnt you just bind the Change Part command to Shift+F1? If you don't want the dialog to appear then just write a script or get someone to do it for you.

What am I missing?

Pamela G. Juust
11-22-2011, 01:36 PM
what he means is: select polys > shift+F1 > deselect > hit F1 > reselects those polys.
This way you could quickly hotkey polysets from F1 to F10.

I like this idea, really. Would speed up modeling just a notch.

evenflcw
11-22-2011, 04:09 PM
Ah! That was the missing piece (F1 to reselect). Could be useful at times I guess. That limits you to about 12 sets only though. But I guess few be able to remember more. It could be scripted pretty easily, but you'd have to assign all 24 hotkeys yourself. :)

Personally I think it lacks overview and would prefer to complement it with a panel showing a list. But that's forgetful me.

PS. I don't play games much and I haven't used maya or 3dsmax extensively. When making feature request you should always try to explain the full workflow, not simply reference another softwares workflow ("like maya/3dsmax/starcraft").

Sensei
11-23-2011, 04:45 AM
You can have it. You just have to use SelectionPresetManager from TrueArt's Modeling Pack.
It has multiple independent groups of selections for points, edges and polygons. You can cycle in them back and forth. Deleting, selecting, unselecting, appending to current selection etc.

Here is video
http://www2.trueart.pl/Products/Plug-Ins/SelectionPresetManager/Graphics/Movies/SelectionPresetManager_1.mov

http://www.trueart.pl/?URIType=Directory&URI=Products/Plug-Ins/SelectionPresetManager

Emmanuel
11-23-2011, 10:53 AM
Hi Sensei, yeah, but its 300.- which is pretty heavy for my budget...