PDA

View Full Version : Menu Messup HELP!!!!



ednachman
11-12-2011, 07:24 AM
I don't know what I did but this is not the menu I want. How do I get it back to the default menu?

ednachman
11-12-2011, 07:30 AM
This is LW 11

Dexter2999
11-12-2011, 07:33 AM
Only one tab? Wow.

Did you try restarting?
Did you try trashing the config files and restarting?

ednachman
11-12-2011, 07:38 AM
Restarting and trashing the config files didn't work.

Lewis
11-12-2011, 07:53 AM
Go to menu presets and choose Default or Production style menus or which one you want from list.

Dexter2999
11-12-2011, 08:00 AM
F10 for Edit Menu Layout
The try selecting one of the Presets?

I had to look up the shortcut because I noticed from your screenshot it isn't a menu option.

ednachman
11-12-2011, 08:16 AM
I uninstalled and re-installed and still get the same modeler. F10 gives me the Layers Panel.

Lewis
11-12-2011, 08:21 AM
I uninstalled and re-installed and still get the same modeler. F10 gives me the Layers Panel.

ALT+F10 is shortcut and then go to Presets and set one you like

ednachman
11-12-2011, 08:26 AM
Alt+F10 doesn't give me anything

Lewis
11-12-2011, 08:34 AM
Then got to EDIT/Edit Menu layout. and try Alt+F2 to hide/show menu panels

ednachman
11-12-2011, 09:29 AM
alt+F2 doesn't do anything. There isn't any Edit/edit menu layout

Lewis
11-12-2011, 09:40 AM
you screwed up your configs (and ny that shortcut keys and menus completely) then. Delete all LW configs (if it opens this way again then you didn't delete them) and then try. They are by default at "C:\Users\"username"\.NewTek\LightWave\11.0\configs" folder.

ednachman
11-12-2011, 09:47 AM
Lewis, I spoke with Chris at Newtek and he gave me the same advice; which worked. Thanks for the help.

Lewis
11-12-2011, 09:56 AM
Cool :).

Dexter2999
11-12-2011, 10:34 AM
So, when you trashed configs before you trashed the wrong ones?

ednachman
11-12-2011, 10:44 AM
I'm sure that's what happened.