PDA

View Full Version : Instancing Particles - need help



GregMalick
11-11-2011, 03:44 PM
Since there are no docs for this and I don't even know if this is implemented in this pre-release yet, I thought i would ask.

I set up a particle emitter and applied HV's to the particles.
I went to the Instance sub-tab on the emitter Properties panel and added an Instance generator.
In the Instance Generator panel I chose the Emitter as the Object to add.

Under Generation Type - I selected Particles.
No way to enter a number of Instances for particles, I see.
But nothing new shows in VPR or render.
Changed offset and stretch to see what that would do - nothing.
Tried points & polygons as Generation Type - still nothing.

Like I said, the instancing docs aren't created yet.
Anybody know anything about this.
Am I wasting my time?

Boris Goreta
11-11-2011, 03:53 PM
don't add particle emitter as instance, you need to add an object here and you don't need to apply HV's to particles.

GregMalick
11-12-2011, 08:47 AM
don't add particle emitter as instance, you need to add an object here and you don't need to apply HV's to particles.

I don't understand what you mean by the last statement.

Boris Goreta
11-12-2011, 08:51 AM
I don't understand why have you applied HV's to the particles if you want to instance object on that particles. I'm just saying this has nothing to do with instancing.

GregMalick
11-12-2011, 09:00 AM
I was trying to instance HV's applied to particles.
It sounds like that isn't actually possible,