PDA

View Full Version : displace displaced surface? with nodes?



johnliebler
11-10-2011, 02:48 PM
Hi,
Is there a way to displace an already displaced surface? For example if you set up a displacement with a crust texture, you get a bunch of little hills, but I want them to displace again from the hills, so that now they are more like bubbles.

I used to add a second instance of Normal Displacement in the displacement list, and get the surface to displace again, but on subdivided objects that trick was limited to subdivided "first" only. I thought maybe there would be a way to do it with nodes, but can't figure a way to save my life.

Anybody got any ideas?

Thanks!

John

probiner
11-10-2011, 03:06 PM
Pooby for the save =)
http://forums.newtek.com/showthread.php?p=653137#post653137

Sensei
11-11-2011, 08:59 PM
You can have it in Modeler too, using TrueBump from TrueArt's Modeling Pack
http://truebump.trueart.pl

johnliebler
11-15-2011, 01:48 PM
Hey, Thanks for the replies! I ended up using Pooby's method. Worked well. I'd still like to know if there's a way to do it all in the node editor. :)

probiner
11-15-2011, 05:54 PM
John I don't think there is, and that is one of the issues I sometimes feel with Layout (Probably cause I don't know better) Is that one can't choose to have multiple instances of something like Nodal Displacement, Subdivision. It's a constrain, because there are times you wanted to have them happening once and then again.

I guess that is where a modifier stack comes.

Cheers