PDA

View Full Version : Help for Tricaster Studio



jmvideopro
10-29-2011, 01:55 PM
I went to start up my Tricaster Studio today. It starts up just fine, when I went to play something form the DVR It would not show up. The interface and everything was there but nothing would show up in the monitors. I tired to do a reconfigure, but it just locks up. Help!!!

SBowie
10-29-2011, 04:04 PM
The interface and everything was there but nothing would show up in the monitors.You mean nothing shows up on the video outputs, but in the UI you can see video on the monitors? Or not on the live desktop monitors either?


I tired to do a reconfigure, but it just locks up.A 'reconfigure'? Do you mean, you tried to reset the config files (Admin screen)?

jmvideopro
10-30-2011, 07:01 AM
I hope I am saying this right. You can still switch for live production, to text edit, and clip on the buses. Nothing will display in the interface monitors. And yes the I do mean the reconfigure on the Admin screen. This there a way to just re image the unit?

SBowie
10-30-2011, 07:27 AM
This there a way to just re image the unit?A TriCaster Restore operation will do that, but I think in your case, were it me I might want to reset the PCI card first. I don't like to encourage anyone to open the case without first talking to Tech Support, though. They're open today, hours as posted on the website.

jmvideopro
10-30-2011, 02:52 PM
OK I did reset the PCI card and that did fix it. Thanks

ted
10-30-2011, 10:10 PM
Steve comes through again in a pinch! :thumbsup: