PDA

View Full Version : image saver failed



pdrake
10-14-2003, 05:16 PM
now i'm getting pissed. i went back and tried to continue an image sequence rendering and am now getting a message that says, "plug in image saver failed. about rendering?"

does anyone know what this means or how to fix it? thanks.:mad:

mlinde
10-14-2003, 05:49 PM
Usually that means the render either doesn't have access to the directory to save in, or the plug-in didn't load properly for some reason.

pdrake
10-14-2003, 06:00 PM
yeah, i think with all the plunkin around with the command lines and stuff, i changed some type of privelege on the folder. it's saving in a new folder.