PDA

View Full Version : liveset won't load, hangs



dkinskey
10-27-2011, 07:55 AM
I installed the latest update to the XD300, got that working, now when I go to 'add ins' and click liveset the machine hangs...any ideas on a fix?

SBowie
10-27-2011, 07:59 AM
I installed the latest update to the XD300, got that working, now when I go to 'add ins' and click liveset the machine hangs...any ideas on a fix?I guess you mean you go to Add-Ons, and select VSE? Haven't seen a problem of this sort, sorry. Perhaps someone else has, but it might be necessary to roll back (TriCaster Restore), then re-update using the TriCaster update feature.

dkinskey
10-28-2011, 02:57 PM
I guess you mean you go to Add-Ons, and select VSE? Haven't seen a problem of this sort, sorry. Perhaps someone else has, but it might be necessary to roll back (TriCaster Restore), then re-update using the TriCaster update feature.

Yup VSE, Sorry...I will try the update feature...

dkinskey
11-01-2011, 07:14 AM
Steve, I reinstalled virtual set, all is well, thanks for your patience; we did our first out of studio 3 camera shoot over the weekend, a real blast!

SBowie
11-01-2011, 07:30 AM
Glad to hear it all worked out well - thanks for the update!