PDA

View Full Version : Easy question abt Tricaster Studio



stijef
10-05-2011, 01:52 AM
Hi guys, so far we had only DV cameras connected to TC Studio. When we recording live output it makes mpeg2 720x576 video.

I was wondering - if we connect o.e. this camera who can do filming up to 1920x1080 (link (http://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/product/745707-REG/Sony_HXR_MC2000U_HXR_MC2000U_Shoulder_Mount_AVCHD. html)), will I get video recorded on TC Studio bigger size as well? Not just 720 anymore, but will mpeg2 be up to 1920x1080?

I know this is amateur questions, but... :) thank you in advance for quick reply! :thumbsup:

SBowie
10-05-2011, 04:28 AM
No, sorry. For Studio, the video is always recorded at 'switcher resolution', which in your case is PAL SD.

stijef
10-05-2011, 04:37 AM
I see. on TC Studio will I see a picture at all -> from the connected cameras that send 1920x1080 feed?

SBowie
10-05-2011, 04:53 AM
No. The signal from the camera is different when it outputs HD. Studio will not 'see' it.

Tim H.
10-05-2011, 10:50 AM
I'm not familiar with this specific camera, but it is highly likely that it will output a standard definition signal. To get it to output an SD signal, you'll likely need to change some options in the internal menus. You could then connect that to your TriCaster STUDIO.

What Steve said was absolutely correct. Only SD record options for the TriCaster STUDIO.

Sincerely,

Tim Hedegaard
Virtualsets.com, Inc.
NewTek Authorized Reseller
Customized LiveSets for XD-series TriCasters

www.virtualsets.com
[email protected]

(323) 512-1542 voice