PDA

View Full Version : Layout dont work corectly



nightrider
09-28-2011, 11:53 PM
Now when I try to start my layout that ask for file es colortables I dont now how to fix this hope some one can help me out here.
Its only with layout not the modeler

Dexter2999
09-29-2011, 12:14 AM
Not that I know what your problem is but a couple of questions.

Have you tried clearing your config files?
Are you trying to open a 10.1 file in 10.0?

nightrider
09-29-2011, 12:15 AM
how can I cleare my config files ?? no I dont open enny files to 10.1

xxiii
09-29-2011, 01:00 AM
Wow, you seem to have discovered the speedracer theme :)

Assuming a typical windows installation, The config files will be in c:\Users\[username]\.NewTek\Lightwave\[version]\*.cfg

You can delete or rename them, or just rename the version directory (from 10.0 to 10.0.old for example) and let it recreate it. make sure Modeler, layout, and hub are not running when you do this.

nightrider
09-29-2011, 01:14 AM
thx for this help now my layout working :)

Danner
09-29-2011, 01:58 AM
it's a known issue when loading lw 10.1 scenes into 10

prometheus
09-30-2011, 12:58 AM
To avoid such problems, Uninstall lw 10.0 and use 10.1 only...that will save you from all that trouble, it will most likely show up again if your not careful.

I can not uninstall lw 10.0 myself tou, since a plugin I use doesnīt work in 10.1

it is a colorspace UI issue, and you should not run lw 10.0 and 10.1 at the same time, you also need to shut down the hub before starting either 10.0 or 10.1...but I had issues even by doing so.

you could also write protect yor config settings, but if you would like to change configs or add plugin you must make them writeable again.

Your configs is probably located under C:\Users\your name\.NewTek\LightWave\10.0

You should also not load 10.1 scenes in to the 10.0 version..that would also screw the UI up.

But as mentioned..if you can..uninstall 10.0 and use 10.1 only to avoid it all...if you donīt have any special plugin working only with 10.0

When you find your config files...just delete them, Lightwave will create new fresh ones once you start lightwave again.

Michael

nightrider
09-30-2011, 01:01 AM
But where can I get v 10.1 I only have v 10.0

prometheus
09-30-2011, 01:05 AM
But where can I get v 10.1 I only have v 10.0


Oopss..have could you have had a UI screw up without 10.1
You must have 10.1 installed somewhere??

if you have a legal copy of lightwave 10.0 you should have the license for 10.1 as well.

check your account pages, ceck customer care...
http://register.newtek.com/Splash.aspx
Mail support and ask them to provide you with info on why you dontīhave acess to 10.1

generally the downloads of 10.1 is available in the hardcore sections..wich you need to request acess for..as I know of.

Michael

xxiii
09-30-2011, 01:48 AM
Oopss..have could you have had a UI screw up without 10.1
You must have 10.1 installed somewhere??


Apparently loading scenes that were created in 10.1 into 10.0 will screw it up (from a demo or tutorial perhaps?).

prometheus
09-30-2011, 02:32 AM
Apparently loading scenes that were created in 10.1 into 10.0 will screw it up (from a demo or tutorial perhaps?).

yeah..of course..thatīs most likely It.

quite a lof of people is using 10.1 and It is doomed to screw up things, since the postings of scenefiles doesnīt come with a warning.

The whole color space UI issue has put me of to work with Lightwave at home for quite some time now, donīt know when I will start to get excited again and find that energy to do some fun stuff.
One of Newteks big mistakes the latest year..definetly.

Still working with lightwave at work thou, but there I only need one version installed and I rarely download scenefiles from others to test, only our own work files mostly.

Michael

jeric_synergy
10-02-2011, 11:40 AM
::eyeroll:: Surely this can be avoided by stripping out some lines in the LWS.

NewTek should release an LScript utility to trash all the offending lines in the LWS. :cursin:

Creating such a utility would be a million times faster than a proper fix, and would tide users over until such a fix is available.