PDA

View Full Version : Flickering Renders



dalecampbelljr
09-24-2011, 03:33 PM
Well, you'll have to forgive me, I am having a huge brain fart on this one. But all my rendered files when rendered in Adobe Premiere are "flickering" I have had this issue before but can't remember for the life of me how to correct it. Can someone give me some help on this ?

renderwerx
09-24-2011, 03:56 PM
if you import as image sequence uncheck "force alphabetically"
if that is when you have a flicker every 10th frame or so

if it is random ... I guess you have a gamma error (that doesn't happen in LightWave but to Mental Ray)

other than that without more details I don't know at the moment

dalecampbelljr
09-24-2011, 04:17 PM
if you import as image sequence uncheck "force alphabetically"
if that is when you have a flicker every 10th frame or so

if it is random ... I guess you have a gamma error (that doesn't happen in LightWave but to Mental Ray)

other than that without more details I don't know at the moment

So this is all in Abode Premiere that theres an issue?

dalecampbelljr
09-24-2011, 04:19 PM
if you import as image sequence uncheck "force alphabetically"
if that is when you have a flicker every 10th frame or so

if it is random ... I guess you have a gamma error (that doesn't happen in LightWave but to Mental Ray)

other than that without more details I don't know at the moment

I don't see the option to uncheck "force alphabetically"? Where is it?

renderwerx
09-24-2011, 04:42 PM
I meant After Effects... sorry....
But either way ..

when you import image sequence have a look at the dialog box
what check boxes are there?

eg. import image sequence?
there should be also as in AE a checkbox that says force alphabetically?
if not try to import as I said in After Effects and see if the problem goes away
I usually do all in AE and not in Premiere

hope this will help you
let me know

dalecampbelljr
09-24-2011, 04:57 PM
So you use AE and not Premiere for your finals?

renderwerx
09-24-2011, 05:42 PM
mostly, yes