PDA

View Full Version : Enable bones how ???



nightrider
09-22-2011, 11:55 PM
In below setup - general here you can enable bones but to my layout this are black and I cant enable this how shuld I do ?

nickdigital
09-23-2011, 12:11 AM
I think what you're talking about is just an empty drop down. At least that's what it looks like in my menu. If you go to Menu Layout there's nothing grouped under that entry.

To enable bones you need to first add a bone and then hit "r" to rest and activate it.

RebelHill
09-23-2011, 04:55 AM
you need both bones in your object, or bones selected for this tool to do anything... greyed out if not used in current context.

nightrider
09-23-2011, 10:23 AM
that you can se to this img this option I cant use and I try to build after this video
Layout_ReverseFoot
but I cant enable this to the bone why ?