PDA

View Full Version : Overlays on Effects Row? Tricaster Studio



CBSI
09-20-2011, 03:31 PM
Is the Effects row just for Live Sets on the Tricaster Studio?
I can't seem to get any function from it.
What I would like to do is use it for a DDR overlay that would run continuously over the camera shots. That way I can switch my other elements using DDR2. Does anyone know if that is possible?
Thanks,
Roland
:help:

brians0105
09-20-2011, 04:31 PM
Roland,

You could load a looping overlay with an alpha channel in DDR1 and set that as your Downstream Key. That would key the overlay on top of your inputs if you have DSK on. You could still use DDR2 for other video elements.

When not used with a LiveSet, the Effects bus would normally be used for simple chromakeying. If you have Input 1, for example, to remove the green screen (not utilizing the LiveSet)... the green background would be replaced with the source selected in the Effects bus.

Brian

CBSI
09-21-2011, 10:03 AM
Thanks, Brian
Sorry, but how would I set DDR1 as a DSK and turn on DSK?
And, so I could sill have another overlay in DDR2 keyed over video from camera inputs simultaneously?

Thanks, again.