PDA

View Full Version : Is happy-digital dead?



dwburman
10-10-2003, 12:46 PM
[edit]
this thread has already been started.

http://vbulletin.newtek.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=5755

eggy
10-10-2003, 01:10 PM
Me too, can't open the page.

Hope newtek bought HD and the plugs are in lw8, this instance thing is great.:D

eggy

Tronam
10-10-2003, 02:22 PM
I noticed recently that I could only get to the site if I used a different browser than Internet Explorer. With Opera, it loads perfectly. That's pretty odd, so I left a message on HD's forum about it. Perhaps it's down right now to resolve this strange compatibility problem.

-Tronam

js33
10-10-2003, 03:31 PM
The site is fine. The link to their homepage is messed up.
If you try to load it from the link above just stop it and look at the link. If you take everything off except the main link it pops right up.

Cheers,
JS

mattbolton
10-10-2003, 05:45 PM
Well, they must have fixed whatever the problem was, :D it works now for me; but it didn't earlier this afternoon.

Tronam
10-10-2003, 07:03 PM
Yep, it's working for me now in IE. How odd. It was consistently failing on both my laptop, home desktop and work machine. Glad to see it working again. :D

-Tronam

Rich
10-10-2003, 09:36 PM
http://www.happy-digital.com/ Doesn't seem to be working for me either. I'm using IE.

js33
10-10-2003, 10:47 PM
It's because the link to their homepage is messed up.
Click on the link in your post. Then hit the stop button.

This is what you see in the URL
"http://www.happy-digital.com/home/happy/public_html/html.html"

Make it look like this and it loads fine.
"http://www.happy-digital.com/"

Cheers,
JS

WizCraker
10-10-2003, 11:29 PM
I typed it in just as you did and it doesn't load.

Tronam
10-11-2003, 12:28 AM
Here's the wierd thing... Type in www.happy-digital.com without the "http://"

Strangely enough, this is what I have to do to get the page to load with IE. :confused:

-Tronam

js33
10-11-2003, 12:48 AM
Originally posted by WizCraker
I typed it in just as you did and it doesn't load.

It works for me. Try clearing your cache.
If that doesn't work hit the stop button and see what the URL says and take off the extra stuff.

Cheers,
JS

prospector
10-11-2003, 09:29 AM
I just copied/pasted js33 link and it loaded fine in IE

WizCraker
10-11-2003, 03:01 PM
Originally posted by Tronam
Here's the wierd thing... Type in www.happy-digital.com without the "http://"

Strangely enough, this is what I have to do to get the page to load with IE. :confused:

-Tronam

Just tried it your way and it worked perfectly.