PDA

View Full Version : Newbie-- How do I move a Bone!!



mgarrett
07-31-2011, 04:13 PM
How do I reposition a bone, so that the frame 0 position is the new position?

If I hit control R, I can disable the bone and move it, then hit r again and its active in the new position, but if I try to add a child bone, or if I advanace the frame count and go back to 0 it goes to the old position??

I know this is a simple question but I can not figure it out... I even did the Piranah animation project!!!

Thanks for the patience....

Michael

evenflcw
07-31-2011, 04:29 PM
Did you create a new keyframe after moving the bone? Was Autokey on or off?

mgarrett
07-31-2011, 04:37 PM
I have Auto Key turned off, and I did not create a new key. So from your question do I need to create a new key after I move the bone at frame 0?

Nicolas Jordan
07-31-2011, 04:40 PM
I have Auto Key turned off, and I did not create a new key. So from your question do I need to create a new key after I move the bone at frame 0?

Ya if you don't key the bone in it's new position it will just go back to the previous one.

mgarrett
07-31-2011, 04:44 PM
Oh!! I was totally over thinking things!! I thought that setting the "rest" position by hitting r, was supposed to set that also. I assume now that it just recalculates and sets the mesh influence?

Michael

Thanks for the fast respone everyone!!

evenflcw
07-31-2011, 04:58 PM
I assume now that it just recalculates and sets the mesh influence?

Correct.