PDA

View Full Version : Need Help Rendering to QT



mfarid
07-29-2011, 07:45 PM
I need help rendering to QT. The background keeps coming out black regardless of what I put in there whether it is gradient, backdrop image or texture. Also, Vol light is not appearing either. I think it started after I installed Lion.

Snosrap
07-30-2011, 12:17 AM
I need help rendering to QT. The background keeps coming out black regardless of what I put in there whether it is gradient, backdrop image or texture. Also, Vol light is not appearing either. I think it started after I installed Lion.

Don't do it. Render individual frames and them compile them with something else. (AE, Mirage, etc.)

Dexter2999
07-30-2011, 01:53 AM
Are the images showing up in F9?

mfarid
07-30-2011, 08:47 AM
Yes, they are showing in F9.

Even if I render the scene and export to AE, the background is not there.

souzou
07-30-2011, 08:51 AM
Are you rendering with an alpha? After importing into AE go into Interpret Footage and select 'Ignore' for the alpha.

dwburman
07-30-2011, 08:52 AM
In AE, are you setting the alpha channel to none (or was it ignored?) when you import or interpret your footage?

mfarid
07-30-2011, 08:57 AM
I will check on that as I am not sure