PDA

View Full Version : New scene editor a no no



wrightyp100
07-22-2011, 04:21 AM
How do.

I have a problem. Want to use the new scene editor, (as I usually do), but it seems to be unavaiable. ie: 'open' and 'new instance' are greyed out. I want to copy and paste keyframes in the dope sheet, but seeing as it wont give me the option, I'm struggling to find a way in the old scene editor to do it.

Any ideas?

Salv8or
07-22-2011, 04:40 AM
You can copy/paste keyframes down in the timeline.
Just above the regular timeline you have a small handle in the center of it.
Just klick the handle and you can select and copy keyframes with the mouse and by rightklicking.

Hope that it helps.

dwburman
07-22-2011, 05:29 AM
First thing I'd do is scan the main plugins folder to make sure the scene editor components are properly loaded. If that doesn't work, you could try deleting your configs.

wrightyp100
07-22-2011, 06:32 AM
@Salv8or Hi mate, tried that. It sends all my controls to one place and mushing my model to death.

@dwburman Hallo, Will try that, see if its aboot. It just... dissapeared one day. Strange.