PDA

View Full Version : FiberFX



ige
07-10-2011, 12:57 PM
I want to use FiberFX to make grass (to keep polys low ...). But it don't show up in FPrime or VPR - only inTextured Shaded Solid Wirefram and F9 render. Can somebody tell me why?

Builtdown
07-10-2011, 02:02 PM
This is way better solution to make grass :

http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=100274&highlight=grass


...and it shows in FPrime.



- b

dwburman
07-10-2011, 02:55 PM
You have to set FFX to Volume Only Mode (lower left side of the FFX panel) to be able to see it in VPR.

ige
07-10-2011, 03:32 PM
you never see FiberFX in FPrime?

jasonwestmas
07-10-2011, 04:41 PM
you never see FiberFX in FPrime?

Nope, sasquatch is out too. Of course you can composite a LW render into a Fprime one especially for stills.

ige
07-11-2011, 02:57 PM
I wonder what's "best"? Making grass using FiberFX or Pat3d Spray in LWCAD?