PDA

View Full Version : VT Edit Typing Error



jeremy092288
10-08-2003, 10:10 AM
When I try to type in Character generator and I also have VT-Edit open it will use the keystrokes in both applications.

Such as When I am Typing: NewTek has Many Nice Programs.

It would take the "M" in many and make a marker in VT-Edit.

Is this just a bug in VT3?

Thanks in Advance!

UnCommonGrafx
10-08-2003, 01:29 PM
It's been this way for sometime; mind you, the behavior may have come and gone but it's been something that's been part of the 'feature' set since day one.
The fix? Open them on separate desktops, e.g., Vtedit on one and Cg on two.
That always works.

jeremy092288
10-08-2003, 02:23 PM
I just found out that it is a fix in the new VT3 update 1.

I just installed it and I'm going to see if it works now.

Thanks