PDA

View Full Version : Using Bloom and/or Corona with Alpha Channel



safetyman
06-15-2011, 09:19 AM
Ok, ubernoob question here. How do I get the "glow" from the Bloom and Corona filters to show up when I save my render with an alpha channel? I know it's a post-process filter, but there must be a way to capture it. And don't tell me to use After Effects or Photoshop instead -- I'm much too lazy for that. :devil:

probiner
06-15-2011, 12:27 PM
As far as i remember there is something like "Use Alpha" option to tick in there no?

daforum
06-15-2011, 04:02 PM
Could also try 'Flare2Alpha'.
It will add the glow to the alpha, but please note it also adds to the render time of each frame.

safetyman
06-15-2011, 04:02 PM
There's "Contribute to Alpha" for Corona, but nothing for Bloom, which is the filter that gives the effect I'm looking for at the moment.

daforum
06-15-2011, 04:36 PM
'Flare2Alpha' is in 'Effects -Image Process - Add Image Filter' and has no interface.

safetyman
06-16-2011, 05:40 AM
Worked like a charm! I knew it had to be an easy fix, so now I feel really stupid. Thanks!