PDA

View Full Version : re-loading 7.5



Edbittner
03-01-2003, 08:36 AM
Just bought a new computer. Adding all my programs,including L7. But, when I load in the 7.5 update,(after removing the config files), all I get is....L7! Got the 7.5 online docs, but no7.5.
Anyone?
Ed

Matt
03-01-2003, 09:08 AM
Can you explain a little further, you mean you install 7.0 run the 7.5 update but when you run LightWave it says it's 7.0?

I think the web update is a full install (less the Content) so it might have put it somewhere else on your hard drive, and you're running the old version, something to check.

Edbittner
03-01-2003, 09:51 AM
When loading the update it asks you to click on the directory that the running version of LW is in, in order to add 7.5. I did a scan, and no other versions of LW are on my hard drive, other than L7. So when I go to execute the program, even though my list of programs lists 7.5, all I have is L7. I dont get it.........Need some genuine guru help!
Ed

Matt
03-01-2003, 10:34 AM
dunno then! it worked for me when I did it!