PDA

View Full Version : Rendering a logo in 300dpi



TIMECARE
06-08-2011, 08:52 AM
Hi all. I have very very basic skills when it comes to Layout and Modeler, I only use them for 3D Arsenal. I created a logo in Modeler and used it in Layout for a 3D Arsenal Scene. I would like to keep the logo that I created in the scene and use it for letterheads and other prints. Is there any way to render this logo from the scene in large format 300dpi resolution?

Thanks,
Nadine

wrench
06-08-2011, 09:00 AM
300DPI doesn't actually mean anything. You need to know the physical measurement at which you wish to print your render to be able to work it. For instance you wish to print a render at an inch square at 300 dpi. This means that your render has to be 300 pixels square. You can use the Print Assistant plugin (included with LightWave, in the Utilities > Additional menu), once you know the size you are going to print. LightWave always renders at 72 dpi, so you will then need to take the image into Photoshop and Scale the image to put it into 300 dpi.

B

Sensei
06-08-2011, 09:01 AM
If you need to render huge resolution VirtualRender is way to go:
http://virtualrender.trueart.eu

Gallery has examples in 16000x12000, that's 192 mega pixels.

zardoz
06-08-2011, 09:31 AM
actually what you need is:

First: know the final size in inches
Second: multiply each distance by 300
the final result is the amount of pixels you need.

the final render doens't have any dpi info. If you open in photoshop it will show 72dpi simply because photoshop can't find any dpi info and adds the 72 dpi.
Don't rescale your image because it already has the correct dimension in pixels. Just go to Image size and untick the resample image and type 300dpi.

JeffrySG
06-08-2011, 09:18 PM
Matt's DPI script will help with things like this too if it's hard to grasp.

http://www.lwplugindb.com/Plugin.aspx?id=c76cd70b

vector
06-08-2011, 11:16 PM
Everybody is right :)

As wrench said, open the window to make a new document document at photoshop (or any other soft you use) with the final size of your logo. For example 2x3 cm at 300 dpi. If you change cm to pixels then you get 236x354. Thatīs the camera size you should need. Or use the print assistant that is in Lw as he said too

Vector

TIMECARE
06-09-2011, 01:32 AM
I was able to use the Print Assistant, thank you all very much for your help

Nadine