PDA

View Full Version : Delete surface



ige
06-02-2011, 04:57 PM
When I load an object, the surfaces is loaded too. But if I want to get rid of all the surfaces and make new ones pressing Q - is this possible?

Sensei
06-02-2011, 09:07 PM
Of course, 'q' will make one and the only surface. Then you should save object and load it again. and all surfaces which don't have at least one polygon which is using them, will be gone.
Or you can use TrueArt's FlushUnusedSurfaces tool.

ige
06-03-2011, 05:22 AM
Thanks. It worked. One irritating thing less !

jeric_synergy
06-04-2011, 08:07 PM
::sigh:: I wish people wouldn't obsess about this little thing. If you ignore them, they're gone at the next launch.

.