PDA

View Full Version : cloth in modeler



Ngomes007
05-31-2011, 02:57 PM
I need some help.. Does anyone know how to take a frame of cloth animation and put that into modeler
Thank you
Noah

nickdigital
05-31-2011, 03:00 PM
You should be able to do a Save Transformed on it in Layout.

If you're trying to do it with a mdd file you can use this:
http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=109901

Siah
06-01-2011, 08:05 AM
In Layout you should be able to go to file>Save>Save Trans Object.
Think that does the trick. Test me.

silviotoledo
06-01-2011, 08:11 AM
Turn subvivision ZERO ( 0 ) 'cause default is 3 if you're working with subpatch and then save transformed object.

You may also save as endomorph and edit in modeler.