PDA

View Full Version : lathe offset



xxiii
05-26-2011, 06:37 PM
Does the lscript version of lathe not support offset, or is the documentation wrong/incomplete? (really hoping for the latter, as I need a scriptable lathe with offset).

Whew, just tried an experiment, the documentation is out of date, offset can be provided as an "extra" (6th) parameter on the end.

TripD
05-28-2011, 12:42 AM
Here's a great place to get info!

http://www.mikegreen.name/Lscript/Lscript%20Index.html

Oh... you figured it out already.

OnlineRender
05-29-2011, 11:15 AM
yeah mike has a script , which uses fall off , might be able to tweak it . . .