PDA

View Full Version : SuperStartMenu3 - Right side Start Menu



bradl
10-05-2003, 07:12 PM
If you have a need (like dual monitors) for Start Menus on the right side of your screen(s), do the following:

1. Copy the entire folder SuperStartMenu2 to SuperStartMenu3. On my system that folder is located here:

C:\VT3\Skins\Desktop\StartMenu\Default

So now in this folder you will have three folders:

SuperStartMenu
SuperStartMenu2
SuperStartMenu3

2. Edit one line (~ line 18) in the Initialization.ToasterScript found in the new SuperStartMenu3 folder:

from:

SetWindowPosition(0,29)

to:

SetWindowPosition(GetScreenWidth()-203, 29)

This works for my dual monitor setup of 2560 x 1024, but should work for other setups as well. Backup up any files in the Default directory before you start just in case you need to have a fall back position, but you are only coping and editing the copy so no real harm can be done.

Also, I have updated the vertical menu to include Mirage and sent it to Doc at www.phreakboy.com for inclusion in his Mirage menu item downloads, look for it there soon.

bradl
10-05-2003, 08:14 PM
for example:

eon5
10-20-2003, 07:43 AM
let me see...

if i change

MirageLink() = WinExec("C:\\Program Files\\Bauhaus Software\\Mirage Pre-Release\\Mirage.exe")

with

AfterEffectLink() = WinExec("C:\\Program Files\\Adobe\\After Effects 5.5\\AfterFX.exe")

The link will work opening AE?

tkx

bradl
10-21-2003, 09:08 PM
that's the ticket, only your menu won't say After Effects. A little Photoshoping on the PNG's and you're in business. The vertical menus are still not available for download. Doc said he would add them soon. I have them but no server to post them. Maybe could Zip em and email if anyone requests them. I have PSD that has editable Text for the 'Mirage' entry that could easily be changed to AE, DFX or whatever... suppose I could create edit-able horizontal ones as well

RomainR
10-22-2003, 09:15 AM
Hey Brad,
I'd gladly host your files if you want.

Let me know

Romain

[email protected]

bradl
11-02-2003, 07:27 PM
Thanks to Romain I have put the "Mirage" enabled PNG's for vertical menus as well as the editable PSD file so you can add other programs on his sever. Keep in mind to make all this work there are two toasterscripts that need some tweaking. See www.phreakboy.com (http://www.phreakboy.com) for instructions.

The files can be downloaded at:

http://www.silenceontourne.com/brad/VT3VerticalMenu.zip

bradl
11-08-2003, 01:40 AM
I have noticed lately that www.phreakboy.com (http://216.239.41.104/search?sourceid=navclient&q=cache%3Ahttp%3A%2F%2Fwww.phreakboy.com%2F) is often not available. The link I just used is by using Google Cache feature. I did notice the StartMenu.zip (http://www.phreakboy.com/StartMenu.zip) download still works however. Maybe I will paste the text from the page as the Google page may disappear as well... If the download stops working, I could upload it to Romain's server...
______________________________________________

welcome to the temporary phreakboy.com website

I am in the process of changing the site a bit, so please bear with the circa 1994 style web page =)

Downloads Link
VideoToaster [3] Start Menu Skin - adds Mirage to Menu
Download here! (http://www.phreakboy.com/StartMenu.zip)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Add mirage to your VT[3] Start Menu!!!
--------------------------------------------------------------
Original Scripts/graphics by NewTek.
modifications by: [email protected]

INTRODUCTION:

this is a simple mod that allows you to launch Mirage from the start menu of your VT[3].

INSTALLATION:

BACKUP THE FOLLOWING FOLDER!!
C:\VT3\Skins\Desktop\StartMenu

Unzip this folder and replace your current StartMenu folder.

!!NOTE!! This was written based on your Mirage installation being located on the C: drive and installed using the default path, if that is not the case, you will have to edit the file:

C:\VT3\Skins\Desktop\StartMenu\Common Support\MenuLinks.ToasterScript

Change the line:

MirageLink() = WinExec("C:\\Program Files\\Bauhaus Software\\Mirage Pre-Release\\Mirage.exe")

Change this line To reflect the proper path.


MANDATORY CYA STATEMENT::

By Installing this mod, you accept the following terms::

This software is provided as is, and you the user accepts all responsibility for installing this. I.E. If it doesnt work, and it causes you any problems, i am not liable for anything!. =)



VT[3] is a registered trademark of NewTek, Inc.(www.newtek.com)

RomainR
11-08-2003, 09:35 PM
thanks Brad for keeping the info available to all.

Kurt_Henning
11-09-2003, 03:50 PM
Brad,

Simply stated.

U rule Dude.

creach
11-12-2003, 08:35 AM
will this work in VT[2]? Or are there changes to make?

Thanks!
Dan

bradl
11-12-2003, 08:57 PM
It would be different but very similar. I don't have a way to test it here but using the steps as a guide and looking at the existing scripts and folders on your system you should be able to do it. But I could be totally wrong... back up any folder before you make changes just in case...