PDA

View Full Version : "Select by Normal" --?



jeric_synergy
05-11-2011, 11:42 AM
I coulda swore that we had a function "Select by Normal", but neither my pdfs nor the Menu Editor reveal a function by that name.

Am I hallucinating? Again??

nickdigital
05-11-2011, 12:18 PM
Considering the length of this thread and how much work Matt put into his script my guess is that there's no native LW tool for what you want.

http://newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=109128&highlight=select+normal

jeric_synergy
05-11-2011, 12:27 PM
I bet what I'm remembering is some 3rd party tool that got lost from my configs in my last update-- a continual problem for me.

Thanks for the link!

erikals
05-11-2011, 12:28 PM
nope. :]

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AZevPvqMhZA

nickdigital
05-11-2011, 12:33 PM
Where and what is the tool called? I just did a search through my menus, both in 9.6 and 10.0, and couldn't find it.

jeric_synergy
05-11-2011, 12:39 PM
You have to snag it from Matt's website: the link is included in the Youtube page erikals linked to.

nickdigital
05-11-2011, 12:48 PM
Ah ok so it doesn't come bundled with LW. I thought erikals was saying "nope" there is a native tool in LW.

erikals
05-11-2011, 01:03 PM
yes, sorry for the confusion, the page,...
http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?p=1021351#post1021351

erikals
05-11-2011, 01:11 PM
Mike Green also has a nice one, select by size,
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l5erKaGAcjM

jeric_synergy
05-11-2011, 02:08 PM
I'd like a "Select by Aspect Ratio". This would allow you to select very narrow faces, like multiple bevels, without selecting the big wide polys (or vice-versa).

Another wishlist: "Select by Area". --Just seems like we SHOULD have it. :D

OK, some elaboration: have the routine display the max, average, and minimum size polys, and numbers of same, giving some guidance to the user about the size of the polys in the model. Think "PShop histogram".

Mike's plugin looks like a lot of typing. I hate typing in values. <|^(

zardoz
05-12-2011, 03:04 AM
sometimes I use this:
http://www.3dcybercorp.com/software/faceit/index.html

erikals
05-12-2011, 10:01 AM
Mike's plugin looks like a lot of typing. I hate typing in values. <|^(

you can choose the radius option instead,... faster...

erikals
05-12-2011, 10:46 AM
sometimes I use this:
http://www.3dcybercorp.com/software/faceit/index.html

tested it,
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4iI_VO9lqqk

but i'll probably be using Matt's most of the time...

Matt
05-12-2011, 10:52 AM
I believe James will be making a .p version of this, as because LScript operates slower, running on large meshes can take a while.