PDA

View Full Version : I usually think up creative titles for a thread, but this time I'm stumped...



SonicN2O
05-08-2011, 01:23 PM
Writer's block aside, I saw a scene in the sixth harry potter movie where the camera is moving through london at an astonishing speed (SFX wise) and eventually rests on the actor. Now even if they set up a rocket sled that shot the camera through a track, how could they stop it suddenly without giving Daniel Radcliffe severe head trauma? A similar effect is found at about 13 seconds through the lightwave SIGGRAPH (http://tv.newtek.com/player.php?recordID=119) video. In Harry Potter, it would be impossible to make a photorealistic model of london and do this with CG, so what did they do?

OnlineRender
05-08-2011, 02:33 PM
its called ease in ease out , try it :) and heavy after effects

SonicN2O
05-08-2011, 02:39 PM
I don't quite follow you...

Dexter2999
05-08-2011, 02:57 PM
It is 3D and compositing applications. They don't have to move the actual cameras at high speeds. They can drop frames and increase motion blur to give the illusion of fast movement.

You can do this stuff in camera with "Ramping" or you can do it in compositing and 3D with adjusting your curves with options like "ease in/ease out".

OnlineRender
05-08-2011, 04:53 PM
I call it pan&pull that maybe not the correct name , but thats what I call it , in AE it would probably be simples , in LW I assume you can get the same effect usinhg layers combined with motion blur & ease in "graph editor " ,there maybe even quicker way "nodes" possibly


ask anyone here who worked on star trek ,bsg ,ect

SonicN2O
05-08-2011, 05:18 PM
so why did all the other objects like busses, people, cars, etc. seem to be going normal speeds? and what about the clip from the siggraph reel?

RebelHill
05-08-2011, 06:20 PM
it would be impossible to make a photorealistic model of london and do this with CG

Ummm... no... no it wouldnt. I would suspect that's largely how the shot is done (maybe a bit of mapped photography thrown in).

We-Co
05-08-2011, 08:55 PM
It’s definitely 3D and compositing. It’s not that hard to believe, considering the photorealistic work on Benjamin Button, King Kong, Avatar, etc.

SonicN2O
05-09-2011, 10:43 AM
It's just amazing that they would make every detail for every building, every car for that part of london just for one shot...

ArtGoblin
05-09-2011, 11:32 AM
well... it's a good shot, so... totally worth it :) And as well, those kind of awesome fx driven shots are kind of what moviegoers today have come to expect

tischbein3
05-09-2011, 01:14 PM
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aFXXY4irZ70#t=42s
Thanks for this link... interesting stuff on this account

(although this vid is defintive _not_ a good example for "faking things")

gordonrobb
05-09-2011, 05:57 PM
Knowing one of the guys that build some of the buildings, I can tell you they built a CG london for the shot.

OnlineRender
05-10-2011, 04:39 AM
I can generate a full unique city with-in 10 minutes using City Engine ,and I have only quickly dabbled in the software , "thinking of selling if anyone is interested " need to raise funds for new camera .

SonicN2O
05-10-2011, 10:19 AM
I could get the student version of City Engine, but can you export it into lightwave? and what about people and cars?

SonicN2O
05-10-2011, 10:23 AM
I could get City Engine, but what about exporting it into lightwave? and do you know of any good lightwave tutorials for camera mapping?

SonicN2O
05-10-2011, 10:24 AM
Oops I said the same thing twice

SonicN2O
09-06-2011, 01:00 PM
Did I just stop a conversation cold?

OnlineRender
09-06-2011, 01:36 PM
I could get City Engine, but what about exporting it into lightwave? and do you know of any good lightwave tutorials for camera mapping?

if you are remotely scared of coding I would not suggest City Engine . if you have time and want to spend a large chunk of your learning Ce is a great app .

OnlineRender
09-06-2011, 01:59 PM
I could get City Engine, but what about exporting it into lightwave? and do you know of any good lightwave tutorials for camera mapping?

http://cgdemo.net/add_group_videos.php?url=Lightwave&page=2#!/view_group_videos.php?url=Lightwave

try here , most of the videos are created and upload to youtube , so if you dont mind can you sign up and upload them direct save me the copy and paste cramp ;)

archijam
09-06-2011, 02:31 PM
In Harry Potter, it would be impossible to make a photorealistic model of london and do this with CG, so what did they do?

Also consider there were 8 films, many with scenes in London. Some assets probably already existed earlier.

We-Co
09-06-2011, 02:33 PM
http://www.videocopilot.net/tutorials/3d_set_extensions/

Take a look, maybe you'll see how they did it.

SonicN2O
09-06-2011, 03:35 PM
if you are remotely scared of coding I would not suggest City Engine . if you have time and want to spend a large chunk of your learning Ce is a great app .

Actually I lucked out because I already know how to code in Python. I guess it's a useful skill to have. :)
Thanks for the links guys. I'll check it out.

speismonqui
09-06-2011, 03:58 PM
reminds me of Ratatouille's Paris shot, that was amazing too.

OnlineRender
09-06-2011, 04:14 PM
Actually I lucked out because I already know how to code in Python. I guess it's a useful skill to have. :)
Thanks for the links guys. I'll check it out.

shame you know python when I am the one with the CE lic ;) , honestly CE is power app , more powerful than people give it credit , its worth learning the application even if you only use it once .

but so is the free script for blender to generate cities

Philbert
09-07-2011, 01:07 AM
I haven't seen the movie yet, so I can't talk about the shot. However while I'm sure that shot was 3D, they can do some pretty amazing things with cameras on cables I believe one was specially invented for a shot in Stuart Little 2 where they needed the camera to fly very quickly from one end of Central Park in NYC to the other.

JamesCurtis
09-07-2011, 08:00 AM
...but so is the free script for blender to generate cities

Do you have a link to this script?

speismonqui
09-09-2011, 05:02 PM
Do you have a link to this script?

maybe is this one?
http://www.blendernation.com/2009/09/29/suicidator-city-engine-0-4-released/

SonicN2O
09-10-2011, 08:55 AM
It's called the sucadtiadorrurr (I give up on spelling it) city generator. Its pretty fun to use, but when I export it to lightwave either blender crashes (typical) or it gets imported into lightwave without any texture files. other than that, it's great. How can you get citygen?

Philbert
09-10-2011, 11:24 AM
How can you get citygen?

Are you referring to this Citygen
http://www.citygen.net/

or this one?
http://www.kolumbus.fi/erkki.halkka/modpak/index.html

SonicN2O
09-10-2011, 11:51 AM
both, I guess. mostly the first one.

Philbert
09-10-2011, 12:28 PM
Well the second one is available right from that website, but TBH it is pretty old and not as full featured as the others now. I don't understand the first one, it says "Downloads have been suspended. This project was carried out as ...". Carried out as what?

SonicN2O
09-10-2011, 12:54 PM
Croatoan

SonicN2O
09-11-2011, 08:05 AM
:)

erikals
09-11-2011, 04:20 PM
Well the second one is available right from that website, but TBH it is pretty old and not as full featured as the others now. I don't understand the first one, it says "Downloads have been suspended. This project was carried out as ...". Carried out as what?


Downloads have been suspended. This project was carried out as part of a research masters and as a result the code I developed belongs to ITB. If you would like to evaluate the application, you can try contacting my supervisor [email protected]

http://www.itb.ie/

looks like someone bought it?

Ernest
09-11-2011, 06:56 PM
There's also a CityMaker 1.0 in Cornucopia3D now for $10.
http://www.cornucopia3d.com/purchase.php?item_id=9963

It seems that it has a lower popularity that City Engine Vue, but it is also much newer.

Philbert
09-11-2011, 08:39 PM
There's also a CityMaker 1.0 in Cornucopia3D now for $10.
http://www.cornucopia3d.com/purchase.php?item_id=9963

It seems that it has a lower popularity that City Engine Vue, but it is also much newer.

Doesn't that also require Vue 8 or 9? I have Vue 5 from Newtek and Vue 6.5 that a client bought me, that's it.

Ernest
09-11-2011, 08:55 PM
Doesn't that also require Vue 8 or 9? I have Vue 5 from Newtek and Vue 6.5 that a client bought me, that's it.

Right. That's what the page says. You'd also have to budget the $75 of the Vue 8 upgrade in that situation. Might not be worth it then.

SonicN2O
09-13-2011, 08:30 AM
I've got Vue 9 so that's perfect for me :)