PDA

View Full Version : How Do I Shrink an Animation Timeline?



rcallicotte
05-02-2011, 07:23 AM
I am learning animation using Lightwave 10. I followed a tutorial, which was very good, but I created my walk cycle across 60 frames at 30FPS. How do I shrink my timeline down to one second (30 frames)? How can I do this or is it possible?

I would think there would be a way to just shrink the animation timeline in half, but don't know where to do this. I have searched the graphic timeline and these forums without even a clue. I hope someone can help.

meshpig
05-02-2011, 08:21 AM
Bottom right box type 30, copy the keys @ 60 to 30 :)

RebelHill
05-02-2011, 08:58 AM
If u mean changing the RANGE of the timeline, then what meshpig said... if you mean TIME STRETCHING the animation, then you can either select all the keys for the animated items in graph editor and use the scale tool on them, or you can use the scale keys tool in the classic scene editor.

rcallicotte
05-02-2011, 09:08 AM
Thanks to both of you. I'll try it later, when I can. This is helpful.

rcallicotte
05-02-2011, 06:27 PM
This isn't working as expected. I must have misunderstood. I get a few frames skipping, when I tried this.

Ryan Roye
05-02-2011, 06:33 PM
I found this plugin very handy for timeline manipulation:

http://www.lwplugindb.com/Plugin.aspx?id=098c288f

This can be used on an object, an object+Hierarchy or the entire scene and it'll save you a trip to the scene editor.

rcallicotte
05-02-2011, 09:00 PM
Thanks. This is great to have and makes it simpler.

I think the problem might be that 0 to 60 doesn't divide into 0 to 30. I'll keep playing with it and report back what I find out.

probiner
05-03-2011, 05:19 AM
If you are happy with what you have and this shrinking thing is complicating things for you (but it would be handy if you would know how to do it) you could also render from just every to 2 frames (Render Settings) and then make a video file with those images. Instead of 60 there will be 30.

0-60 divides to 0-30, because renders normally start at frame 1 and not at 0 (check Render settings)

rcallicotte
05-03-2011, 07:15 AM
You're right. Crossed my mind. I figured it would be a good skill to have, in case I ever needed it. I just find it weird that it skips frames when I shrink it.

More later. :thumbsup:


If you are happy with what you have and this shrinking thing is complicating things for you (but it would be handy if you would know how to do it) you could also render from just every to 2 frames (Render Settings) and then make a video file with those images. Instead of 60 there will be 30.

0-60 divides to 0-30, because renders normally start at frame 1 and not at 0 (check Render settings)

Dexter2999
05-03-2011, 07:51 AM
??Skips frames when you shrink it??