PDA

View Full Version : Where is my Modeler button in Layout?



DanielSzelpal
04-28-2011, 02:47 PM
In Layout there is no "Modeler (F12)" button for me on the top right corner. Where is it? On tutorial videos and pictures ( from v10), I can see that...
Also reinstalled the whole app, but still misssing.. :/
I check the Propetries for options, but I didn't find any.What shoud I do?

nickdigital
04-28-2011, 02:52 PM
Is your Hub running? That's what link Layout and Modeler together.

DanielSzelpal
04-28-2011, 02:57 PM
Yes it's running. Same with Modeler: I can't switch to Layout from the drop-down menu on the top right...

DanielSzelpal
04-28-2011, 03:06 PM
http://kepfeltoltes.hu/110428/lightwave_www.kepfeltoltes.hu_.jpg

DanielSzelpal
04-28-2011, 03:59 PM
In modeler when I hit F12 a pop-up says: Modeler is not attached to the Hub. I don't really get it... Hub is running.

jeric_synergy
04-28-2011, 04:45 PM
Try this: quit EVERYTHING. Launch the HUB. If you can, launch Layout, then modeler FROM THE HUB. Quit all. Launch Layout.

This sets up the files that tell the apps where each other.... are.

It might work.

DanielSzelpal
04-29-2011, 12:05 AM
I tried some variations, but no one seems to work. The Hub can't see Modeler and Layout at all. I posted a picture and you can see that "No Processes" and " No Launch Processes."
Maybe it's a license issue. I had 9.6 on this machine (running without problem), v10 just a trial yet.

akademus
04-29-2011, 01:01 AM
If its fresh installation run both layout and modeler separately from start menu. Make sure firewall is not blocking any of them. Now your hub should see modeler as well.

DanielSzelpal
04-29-2011, 02:44 AM
I can't find the way to solve this problem. Tried to install to directly to C:\, checked firewall etc... Nothing.
Another interesting fact that when I try to install Vue xStream the installer says there are no installed LW on my system even if I navigate the installer to the LW 10 folder...

Dracorat
04-29-2011, 09:48 AM
Also try editing the shortcuts that launch each and ticking the option to run as Administrator and see if that helps.

4dartist
04-29-2011, 10:03 AM
You could leave it broken and notice how when the hub isn't involved lightwave is so much more stable. :D

Ok not helpful i know. Hope you can fix it!

Philbert
05-01-2011, 02:11 AM
Are you sure it's the LW10 hub? I've seen this happen before if I accidentally left the 9.6 hub running when I loaded 10.

rcallicotte
05-03-2011, 02:13 PM
I agree with Philbert. It sounds like something isn't working with the hub, like the hub isn't working correctly.

I have no trouble with the LW10 hub, so I'm assuming...

THIBAULT
05-03-2011, 02:17 PM
In Layout there is no "Modeler (F12)" button for me on the top right corner. Where is it? On tutorial videos and pictures ( from v10), I can see that...
Also reinstalled the whole app, but still misssing.. :/
I check the Propetries for options, but I didn't find any.What shoud I do?

Hi,

Same Pb for me, just when i double click a object file in folder to open it.

I must open modeler and after open object !

ginhan
07-24-2011, 04:11 PM
See if you can give full firewall permission to programs/lightwave.exe, programs/modeler.exe and programs/hub.exe if you are running an anti virus program.. in my case mcAfee