PDA

View Full Version : Windows Media Files??



bbeanan
10-03-2003, 07:13 PM
I can not place and Windows Media Files onto my timelines??? I try and they will not go?? I have all of the most recent patches (I assume the Sept. 29th patch is the most recent). But I can now create Window Media Files just not play them??

Jim_C
10-03-2003, 07:47 PM
As far I've know .wmv's never played on the timeline.
Aura or Mirage WILL load and convert them to flavor of choice.

As far as I've kno anyway...

good luck

jim

bbeanan
10-03-2003, 08:54 PM
I would ASSUME (yea yea when you ASSUME you make an *** out of U and ME) since you can create a WMV file that you should be able to play and use that file....

ok call me crazy!!

RomainR
10-03-2003, 09:47 PM
for some technical issues wmv files were blacklisted if my memory serves me well. but wma files play just fine

djlithium
10-06-2003, 12:43 PM
I would like to see WMV file playback and cutting return.

And soon.

Jim_C
10-06-2003, 02:11 PM
The reason Andrew Cross posted for losing wmv...

> VT[3] doesn't support playing back WMV.

"The reason that we do not support WMV playback is that the Microsoft
WindowsMedia Format SDK license prohibits software vendors from creating
applications that allow re-encoding of WMV files since this provides a
method to circumvent any DRM protection that a file might have."


so there ya go.

Whelkn
10-06-2003, 04:27 PM
I renamed a .wmv to .avi and I got it to play off the timeline. Try that.

Richvideo
10-06-2003, 10:23 PM
Will this change allow Newtek to add WMV support?
http://www.zdnet.com.au/newstech/enterprise/story/0,2000048640,20278555,00.htm