PDA

View Full Version : viper is not working i think



webshot
10-03-2003, 06:16 PM
I made a simple object then sent it over to layout. Now I want to use viper to see rea;time changes but mine shows nothing. When I press render it does nothing. Once again consulted the gigantic book and nothing. If someone here can help me I would great appreciate it.

hrgiger
10-03-2003, 10:26 PM
Make sure your viper window is open and make sure you've opened up the surface editor at least once before you try and use VIPER. Hit F9 to render out a frame and once it finishes, your surface should appear in the VIPER window.

webshot
10-03-2003, 10:38 PM
Thank you very much.....Ironically that gigantic book that ships with LW does not have very many answers to some n00bie questions.