PDA

View Full Version : pulling information out of corrpted scenefiles.



psychostyrene
04-20-2011, 03:36 AM
can some guru please tell me where in the giant terrfying text file that IS a lw scenefile, where and how to find the camera settings, so that i can copy them across to a scene which is NOT corrupt.

id REALLY appreciate it.

3DGFXStudios
04-20-2011, 04:43 AM
Have you tried opening the scene in an other version of lightwave. For example an older version?

JonW
04-20-2011, 05:10 AM
That 4.6KB is an extremely small file. I get 6 KB saving a LWS with nothing in it.... ???

psychostyrene
04-20-2011, 05:15 AM
yeah, most of the scene info is gone, including the bits i need... in any case ive had to bite the bullet and rebuild the scene.

3DGFXStudios
04-20-2011, 05:19 AM
Indeed a very small file. There's not much in there. I found this but I think this is just the default value's.

ZoomFactor 3.2
ZoomType 1
ResolutionMultiplier 1.0
FrameSize 640 480
PixelAspect 1
MaskPosition 0 0 640 480
MotionBlur 0
MotionBlurPasses 1
ShutterEfficiency 1
Oversampling 0
FieldRendering 0
ApertureHeight 0.015
DepthOfField 0
FocalDistance 1
LensFStop 4
DiaphragmSides 0
DiaphragmRotation 0
AASamples 1
Sampler 1
UseGlobalResolution 0
UseGlobalMask 0
UseGlobalBlur 0
Plugin CameraHandler 1 Perspective

psychostyrene
04-20-2011, 05:28 AM
well thanks for having a look on my behalf.... tho this wont help me... i have half a scene rendered, and cannot match the animation to the new scene, so the only real option is a complete redo.

but thanks anyways i appreciate your feedback.

littlewaves
04-20-2011, 08:23 AM
you'll hate me for saying this now but I found out the hard way that saving incremental versions of a scene file really saves you a lot of grief when suddenly everything has gone wrong.

I'm so trigger happy with shift+S that I almost end up with an incremental scene file for every change I make.

Even for a flying logo animation I sometimes end up 50 odd versions of the scene in progress.

Means you end up with folders full of scene files but you can always clear out some old ones and they don't use that much drive space

JonW
04-21-2011, 01:37 AM
Yes..... & if you save incremental versions in Modeler as well they update in Layout. Modeler, I might end up with 100 incremental versions or more, but it's worth doing this than having to redo hours of work.

Sorry to read that you have to redo it.