PDA

View Full Version : record a live production with DDR



eBrito
10-03-2003, 12:24 AM
Is that possible?

Can i set one DDR to record my program out?
Or is there other way to record my live production on disk?
Because after that, i'll need it to add some stuffs and make a DVD project.

Thanks

Jim Capillo
10-03-2003, 04:24 AM
Set your capture panel to record program out.

eBrito
10-04-2003, 12:05 AM
i liked that.
can i open 4 cpture panels, 1 for each cam and 1 for program out?
it's could be cool. record the program out and each camera to post production.

bradl
10-05-2003, 08:05 PM
You can record Main In, Preview In or Record Out as far as I know... but I seem to remember Andrew detailing a method in the Beta forum to record multiple DV sources at once. I will try to find it and post it here. Here it is cleaned up a bit:

BetaForce Forum Group > Talk to the Drill Sergeant > Re: Can it do this?
--------------------------------------------------
Blaine Holm
Can it do this?
Posted: 07-16-2003 11:11 AM

Can we take 3 DV cameras, and capture each DV stream seperatley?
No switching involved, we just want to record each stream simultaneously.
possible?

--------------------------------------------------

James Davis
Re: Can it do this?
Posted: 07-16-2003 03:00 PM

In did this with 2 streems

I did one record in VT Capture
I did the second record in Movie maker 2 simultaneously.
The trick is to not have source you selected in Toaster you want to use In Movie maker.
I tried running more than one Capture panel in VT3 but it keeps show Main in as the source.
Movie maker will only allow me to run one instance.
I wonder If I load Premier If I can do 3
It would be nice if the VT capture would allow several DV sources to be recorded at the same time.
Anyhow synced them up in Ted and all worked great.

Jim D.

--------------------------------------------------

Andrew
Re: Can it do this?
Posted: 07-16-2003 03:16 PM

Ok, here is a hidden hack to do this ...

If you start recording a DV source it will continue recording, even if you switch away from it. So you can record as many DV sources as you want by selecting them onto main in order, starting a record, then switching to the next one.

Andrew

--------------------------------------------------

James Davis
Re: Can it do this?
Posted: 07-16-2003 04:05 PM

Andrew
I just tried that
Worked Great
Very Very Very Very COOL !!!!

Jim D.

--------------------------------------------------

Jim Capillo
Re: Can it do this?

Posted: 07-16-2003 05:03 PM
Neat trick !

--------------------------------------------------

eBrito
10-06-2003, 12:05 AM
i'll try that

irfan
10-07-2003, 01:47 PM
But, can I record a live production w/o the DSK?

I'd like to be able to do this so that I can later fix up the overlaid graphics in TEd after the event and use potentially different overlay graphics.

For example, I'd like to be able to have a bunch of logo's and burn-ins augmented with the word "Live" that I'd like to use for an upcoming North America wide live show. However, I'd like to release the DVD for the show without "Live" burnt in everywhere. I hope this is possible given that VT is a studio-in-a-box :)

Please kindly advise.

Irfan